Supply Implementation and Support of Digital Asset Management Software Solution

University College Dublin ( UCD )

A software solution which provides the following is required: Storage and management of high-quality content, images and video, for use by the university community to be presented to students, prospective students and stakeholders a portal for categorized content which is easily searched by users looking for a digital asset.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-03-06. The procurement was published on 2026-02-03.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-02-03 Contract notice
2026-08-19 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-02-03)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply Implementation and Support of Digital Asset Management Software Solution
Reference number: UCDOPP5567
Short description:
A software solution which provides the following is required: Storage and management of high-quality content, images and video, for use by the university community to be presented to students, prospective students and stakeholders a portal for categorized content which is easily searched by users looking for a digital asset.
Show more
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Content management software package ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 90 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: UCDOPP5567
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-03-06 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-03-06 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7443467
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-03-06 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7443467
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-02-23 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: University College Dublin ( UCD )
National registration number: CHY152
Postal address: Belfield, Dublin 4
Postal code: D04 V1W8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@ucd.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0035317164990 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.ucd.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.ucd.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7443467 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7443467 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 024-082528 (2026-02-03)
Contract award notice (2026-08-19)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 90 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 250 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Most economically advantageous tender

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456480
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-01 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 250 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000161140
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Frontify AG
National registration number: CHE-253.260.210
Postal address: Unterstrasse 4
Postal code: 9000
Postal town: Sankt Gallen
Region: St. Gallen ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Switzerland ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ
E-mail: francesco.toselli@frontify.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +41 0765897161 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Large

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 0035317167618 ๐Ÿ“ž
Source: OJS 2026/S 160-577678 (2026-08-19)