Request for Tender for 4 Pre-Used Class B Appliances Carlow County Council NDFEM 2026

Carlow County Council

This Tender applies to 4 No Pre- Used Class B Appliances where speed of response is of paramount importance. The vehicle will be required to respond to emergency situations; therefore, the vehicle must be provided with suitable safeguards to permit immediate running under load, at high revolutions within the extremes of temperatures found in Ireland. Carlow Fire and Rescue Service will only accept Class B Appliances that meets in full the requirements of this specification. Vehicles that deviate from this specification but can be shown to have equivalent performance and are suitable for its proposed purpose may be considered. The final decision on the suitability of such vehicleโ€™s rests with the A/Chief Fire Officer. The successful tenderer shall provide all necessary tests to demonstrate compliance with the specification to the satisfaction of Carlow Fire and Rescue Serviceโ€™s A/Chief Fire Officer. Where a tenderer proposes the use of equipment as equivalent to specified branded equipment, they shall satisfy the A/Chief Fire Officer that such equipment is in fact equivalent in all material respects. The A/Chief Fire Officer shall be regarded as the final Authority for the correct interpretation of this specification and for the determination of suitability of any equipment that is offered in the tender as equivalent to brand named equipment.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-03-12. The procurement was published on 2026-02-04.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-02-04 Contract notice
2026-09-01 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-02-04)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request for Tender for 4 Pre-Used Class B Appliances Carlow County Council NDFEM 2026
Short description:
This Tender applies to 4 No Pre- Used Class B Appliances where speed of response is of paramount importance. The vehicle will be required to respond to emergency situations; therefore, the vehicle must be provided with suitable safeguards to permit immediate running under load, at high revolutions within the extremes of temperatures found in Ireland. Carlow Fire and Rescue Service will only accept Class B Appliances that meets in full the requirements of this specification. Vehicles that deviate from this specification but can be shown to have equivalent performance and are suitable for its proposed purpose may be considered. The final decision on the suitability of such vehicleโ€™s rests with the A/Chief Fire Officer. The successful tenderer shall provide all necessary tests to demonstrate compliance with the specification to the satisfaction of Carlow Fire and Rescue Serviceโ€™s A/Chief Fire Officer. Where a tenderer proposes the use of equipment as equivalent to specified branded equipment, they shall satisfy the A/Chief Fire Officer that such equipment is in fact equivalent in all material respects. The A/Chief Fire Officer shall be regarded as the final Authority for the correct interpretation of this specification and for the determination of suitability of any equipment that is offered in the tender as equivalent to brand named equipment.
Show more
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Fire engines ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 240 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 36 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-03-12 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-03-12 14:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7448518
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-03-12 14:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7448518
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-02-26 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Vehicle purchase, lease or rent
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ€“ CVD) โœ…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Carlow County Council
National registration number: 00250066U
Postal address: Athy Road
Postal code: R93E7R7
Postal town: Carlow
Region: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: etenders@carlowcoco.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 599170300 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.carlow.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.carlow.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7448518 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7448518 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 025-083196 (2026-02-04)
Contract award notice (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 240 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 270 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Comparative Cost
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: Comparative Cost

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Category of vehicle: Truck (N2-N3)
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 439653
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-04-22 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 270 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000162033
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: HPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products
National registration number: 476210
Postal address: Dublin Road
Postal code: R93XY24
Postal town: Tullow
Region: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: noel@hpmp.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0879892998 ๐Ÿ“ž
Fax: 0599151084 ๐Ÿ“ 
URL: www.hpmpfire.ie ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-604026 (2026-09-01)