Provision of Services for Ecological/Hydrogeological Assessment and Management Plan for Ballynafagh Lake SAC
Kildare County Council_385
Kildare County Council invites tenders for the provision of ecological and ecohydrological/hydrogeological services to develop a comprehensive Ecological/Hydrogeological Assessment and Management Plan for Ballynafagh Lake SAC (Site Code: 000391). The site is in the ownership of Kildare County Council. The Objective is to ensure the long-term conservation and ecological integrity of Ballynafagh Lake and its species of international importance Desmoulin's Whorl Snail (Vertigo moulinsiana), Marsh Fritillary Butterfly (Euphydryas aurinia) and surrounding alkaline fen and fen meadow.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-03-11. The procurement was published on 2026-01-30.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Advisory and consultative engineering services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Environmental engineering consultancy services
- โข Environmental planning โบ Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
- โข Environmental safety services โบ Endangered species protection services
- โข Environmental safety services โบ Landscape protection services
- โข Miscellaneous engineering services โบ Engineering support services
- โข Miscellaneous engineering services โบ Geotechnical engineering services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Mid-East
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-17 | Contract award notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Services for Ecological/Hydrogeological Assessment and Management Plan for Ballynafagh Lake SAC
Short description:
Products/services: Environmental planning ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 140 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โ
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 18 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-03-11 00:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-03-04 00:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kildare County Council_385
National registration number:
0013247i
Postal address: Kildare County Council, Head Office รras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co. Kildare.
Postal code: W91 X77F
Postal town: Naas
Region: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@kildarecoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0035345980200 ๐
URL: http://www.kildarecoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: http://www.kildarecoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7433485 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7433485 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 023-077441 (2026-01-30)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 140 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 199630.87 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @30%
Quality criterion (name): quality@70%
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456258
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-05 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 3
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 199630.87 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Rank in the list of winners: 1
Tender identifier:
000162202
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd
National registration number:
NI20604
Postal address: 74 Boucher Road
Postal code: BT12 7RZ
Postal town: Belfast
Country: United Kingdom ๐ฌ๐ง
E-mail: lynne.gracey@tetratech.com ๐ง
Phone: 02890667914 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Large
Source: OJS 2026/S 159-574207 (2026-08-17)
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (>20 new procurements)