LA3655C - TUS - CFT for the Supply Four (4) Manual Lathes and Four (4) Manual Milling Machines (2 Lots) for Technological University of the Shannon (TUS)

Education Procurement Service (EPS)

The Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest request the supply of Manual Lathes, Four (4). Manual Milling Machines, Four (4), for teaching purposes. Lot 1: Tenders are sought for the supply, delivery and installation of four (4) manually operated centre lathe machine tools. The lathes will be used in the workshop for turning, facing, drilling, and threading operations on metallic materials. The lathe's must be of solid construction to ensure stability and provide a vibration-free and accurate cutting experience. The lathes should be of industrial standard and typical of those used in industries such as machine builders, medical device, pharmaceutical, automotive, aerospace, and general engineering. Lot 2: Tenders are sought for the supply, delivery and installation of four (4) variable speed, vertical axis, manual turret, milling machines. The mills will be used in the workshop for facing, plain and end milling, drilling, and threading operations involving metallic materials. The mills must be of solid construction to ensure stability and provide a vibration-free and accurate cutting experience. The mills should be of industrial standard and typical of those used in industries such as machine builders, medical device, pharmaceutical, automotive, aerospace, and general engineering.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-04-02. The procurement was published on 2026-02-27.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-02-27 Contract notice
2026-08-12 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-02-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: LA3655C - TUS - CFT for the Supply Four (4) Manual Lathes and Four (4) Manual Milling Machines (2 Lots) for Technological University of the Shannon (TUS)
Short description:
The Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest request the supply of Manual Lathes, Four (4). Manual Milling Machines, Four (4), for teaching purposes. Lot 1: Tenders are sought for the supply, delivery and installation of four (4) manually operated centre lathe machine tools. The lathes will be used in the workshop for turning, facing, drilling, and threading operations on metallic materials. The lathe's must be of solid construction to ensure stability and provide a vibration-free and accurate cutting experience. The lathes should be of industrial standard and typical of those used in industries such as machine builders, medical device, pharmaceutical, automotive, aerospace, and general engineering. Lot 2: Tenders are sought for the supply, delivery and installation of four (4) variable speed, vertical axis, manual turret, milling machines. The mills will be used in the workshop for facing, plain and end milling, drilling, and threading operations involving metallic materials. The mills must be of solid construction to ensure stability and provide a vibration-free and accurate cutting experience. The mills should be of industrial standard and typical of those used in industries such as machine builders, medical device, pharmaceutical, automotive, aerospace, and general engineering.
Show more
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โœ…
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2

1๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 1
Title: Four (4) manually operated centre lathe machine tools
Additional products/services:
Lathes ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Milling machines ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

2๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 2
Title: Four (4) variable speed, vertical axis, manual turret, milling machines
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-04-02 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-04-02 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7619490
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-04-02 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7619490
Electronic invoicing: Required
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-03-23 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Education Procurement Service (EPS)
National registration number: IE 6609370 G
Postal address: Castletroy Limerick
Postal code: V94 DK53
Postal town: Limerick
Region: Mid-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: info@educationprocurementservice.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 061233715 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.educationprocurementservice.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.educationprocurementservice.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7619490 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7619490 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 043-146869 (2026-02-27)
Contract award notice (2026-08-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 250 065 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): See Procurement Documents
Cost criterion (weighting): 20
Quality criterion (name): See Procurement Documents
Quality criterion (weighting): 80

Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract

1๏ธโƒฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456047
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-06 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received from tenderers from other EU Member States: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 154 470 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000165938
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Machine Tool Technologies ltd
National registration number: 359141
Postal code: V94 N99F
Postal town: Unit 58, Eastlink Business Park, Ballysimon Rd, Limerick.
Region: Mid-West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: colin.black@mtt.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
URL: https://mtt.ie/contact/ ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Small

2๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 95 595 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0002
Source: OJS 2026/S 156-564091 (2026-08-12)