DLR Co Co - Single-Party Framework for the Provision of Footpath and Public Realm Power Washing Services in Dรบn Laoghaire-Rathdown

Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council

The Contracting Authority is seeking a contractor to operate a power washing service in the busier areas. The successful contractor will be supplied with a list of locations outlining what areas are to be focused on, however this list is not exhaustive. The contractor will be required to power wash the footpaths outside of business hours. This is to ensure that there is minimum disruption to business, pedestrians and vehicular traffic. These works will be done on, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday between the hours of 22.00PM and 6.00AM. The contractor would require to have a separate crew available to power wash the Public Realm Locations. The power washing to the public realm areas would take place Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday between the hours of 5.00AM and 13.00PM.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-03-09. The procurement was published on 2026-02-05.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-02-05 Contract notice
2026-08-19 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-02-05)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: DLR Co Co - Single-Party Framework for the Provision of Footpath and Public Realm Power Washing Services in Dรบn Laoghaire-Rathdown
Short description:
The Contracting Authority is seeking a contractor to operate a power washing service in the busier areas. The successful contractor will be supplied with a list of locations outlining what areas are to be focused on, however this list is not exhaustive. The contractor will be required to power wash the footpaths outside of business hours. This is to ensure that there is minimum disruption to business, pedestrians and vehicular traffic. These works will be done on, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday between the hours of 22.00PM and 6.00AM. The contractor would require to have a separate crew available to power wash the Public Realm Locations. The power washing to the public realm areas would take place Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday between the hours of 5.00AM and 13.00PM.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Street-cleaning and sweeping services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 500 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
See tender documents
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Other
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-03-09 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-03-09 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7446259
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with a single operator โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 1
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-03-09 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7446259
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-02-26 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council
National registration number: 9509809R
Postal address: County Hall, Marine Road
Postal code: A96 K6C9
Postal town: Dรบn Laoghaire
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@dlrcoco.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 353 1 2054700 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.dlrcoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.dlrcoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7446259 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7446259 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 027-093192 (2026-02-05)
Contract award notice (2026-08-19)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 500 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Maximum value of the framework agreements in this notice: 1 500 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost at 60%

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456479
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-03 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 1 500 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000161629
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Hazian Health and Safety (Irl) Ltd
National registration number: 560118
Department: Hazian Health and Safety (Irl) Ltd
Postal address: Unit 3, 78 Walkinstown Road, Dublin D12 N727
Postal code: D12 N727
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: hazianhealthandsafety@gmail.com ๐Ÿ“ง
The organisation is a natural person โœ…
Size of the economic operator: Micro, small, or medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 160-576434 (2026-08-19)