WCCC 25 477 Portlaw Courthouse Quarter Multi-Disciplinary Design Team

Waterford City and County Council_103683

Waterford City and County Council wish to procure the services of a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team to work with the Council's in-house team and community partners. The required team will be Architect led and include the following skill sets: Architect/Landscape Architect and Employers Representative Landscape Architect (if led by Architect) Civil / Structural Engineer Quantity Surveyor Services Engineer Project Supervisor for the Design Process

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-10-28. The procurement was published on 2025-09-23.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2025-09-23 Contract notice
2026-09-01 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2025-09-23)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: WCCC 25 477 Portlaw Courthouse Quarter Multi-Disciplinary Design Team
Short description:
Waterford City and County Council wish to procure the services of a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team to work with the Council's in-house team and community partners. The required team will be Architect led and include the following skill sets: Architect/Landscape Architect and Employers Representative Landscape Architect (if led by Architect) Civil / Structural Engineer Quantity Surveyor Services Engineer Project Supervisor for the Design Process
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Architectural services for buildings ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Inclusion of Nature Based solutions for surface water drainage
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Other
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Town: Portlaw Waterford
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-10-28 15:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-10-28 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6607329
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-10-28 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6607329
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-10-20 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Waterford City and County Council_103683
National registration number: 3263046AH
Postal address: City Hall, The Mall , Waterford City
Postal code: X91 PK15
Postal town: Waterford
Region: South-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: ifitzpatrick@waterfordcouncil.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 873286162 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://waterfordcouncil.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://waterfordcouncil.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6607329 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6607329 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 183-625983 (2025-09-23)
Contract award notice (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 1 498 036 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): A total of 10,000 marks were available, apportioned in a 80:20 ratio between each tendererโ€™s quality submission and price i.e. 8,000 marks for quality and 2,000 marks for price. Of the 8,000 marks available for quality criteria, the minimum threshold for each individual criterion was 40% and the aggregate of each individual quality criterion must be equal to or greater than 50%.

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 438761
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-01-29 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 7
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 1 498 036 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000142202
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Hall Black Douglas Architects
National registration number: NI064121
Postal address: 152 Albertbridge Road
Postal code: BT5 4GS
Postal town: Belfast
Country: United Kingdom ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
E-mail: davidblack@hallblackdouglas.co.uk ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +442890450681 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-605166 (2026-09-01)