Tender for the Provision of a Plagiarism Detection Solution to MTU
Munster Technological University.
Munster Technological University is seeking tenders from competent service providers for the supply of a Plagiarism Detection Solution. The University is seeking a plagiarism detection solution that can be used to compare submitted assessments and course-work with an extensive range of public web, subscription-based sources and other student work. Students and teaching staff alike should be able to use the solution to clearly and quickly identify similarity and common elements between submitted work and other prior work or sources with a view to supporting learning and to facilitate the implementation of the Universityโs policy regarding academic honesty and assessment infringement. Full details can be found in the tender document attached to this Contract Notice.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-01-07. The procurement was published on 2025-11-13.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
- โข Turnitin
- โข Industry specific software package โบ Compliance software package
- โข Industry specific software package โบ Educational software package
- โข Software package and information systems โบ Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
- โข Software package utilities โบ Version checker software package
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-West
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-13 | Contract award notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Tender for the Provision of a Plagiarism Detection Solution to MTU
Short description:
Products/services: Software package and information systems ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: South-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 6 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-01-07 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-01-07 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6990649
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-01-07 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6990649
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-12-15 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Munster Technological University.
National registration number:
3714786EH
Postal address: Clash
Postal code: V92 CX88
Postal town: Tralee
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: tenders@mtu.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 667145615 ๐
URL: https://www.mtu.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.mtu.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6990649 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6990649 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 221-758740 (2025-11-13)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 481 222 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 481 222 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Functional Requirements - 300 marks Technical Integration - 300 marks Cyber Security Requirements - 125 marks Sustainability / Environmental Considerations - 50 marks
Cost criterion (name): Pricing Proposal - 225 marks
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456094
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-04-22 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 481 222 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000150885
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Turnitin
National registration number:
0
Postal code: CA 94612, USA
Postal town: 1920 Broadway # 205, Oakland, CA 94612, USA
Country: United States ๐บ๐ธ
E-mail: emea-tenders@turnitin.com ๐ง
Size of the economic operator: Large
Source: OJS 2026/S 157-568492 (2026-08-13)
- Software package and information systems (20 new procurements)
- Business transaction and personal business software package (6)
- Communication and multimedia software package (1)
- Database and operating software package (1)
- Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package (4)
- Industry specific software package (8)
- Information systems and servers
- Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (4)
- Networking, Internet and intranet software package (1)
- Software package utilities (1)