Proposed Infrastructure Rehabilitation, Watermain Replacement and General Upgrade Works at Pรกirc Ghnรณ Gaoth Dobhair
รdarรกs Na Gaeltachta_289
Refurbishment works to the existing Park including watermain replacement works, road surface reinstatement works, footpath reinstatement and installation works, sewer rehabilitation works and general site works including ducting installation, fencing installation etc.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-11-17. The procurement was published on 2025-10-09.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Ancillary works for water pipelines โบ Works related to water-distribution pipelines โบ Water-main refurbishment construction work
- โข Construction work for highways, roads โบ Paths and other metalled surfaces โบ Footpath construction work
- โข Construction work for highways, roads โบ Road construction works
- โข Construction work for highways, roads โบ Roadworks โบ Road-maintenance works
- โข General construction work for pipelines โบ Pipelaying construction work โบ Pipeline relaying works
- โข Sewer construction work โบ Drainage construction works โบ Drainage and surface works
- โข Various surface works โบ Surface work for roads โบ Carriageway resurfacing works
- โข Various surface works โบ Surfacing work except for roads โบ Resurfacing works
- โข Various surface works โบ Surfacing work except for roads โบ Surface work for footpaths
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ West
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2025-10-09 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-17 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2025-10-09)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Proposed Infrastructure Rehabilitation, Watermain Replacement and General Upgrade Works at Pรกirc Ghnรณ Gaoth Dobhair
Short description:
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Pipeline relaying works ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 450 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 16 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-11-17 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-11-17 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6730169
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-11-17 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6730169
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-10-31 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: รdarรกs Na Gaeltachta_289
National registration number:
Postal address: Na Forbacha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Postal code: H91 TY22
Postal town: Galway
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: ruairi@udaras.ie ๐ง
Phone: 091503100 ๐
URL: www.udaras.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.udaras.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6730169 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6730169 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 196-672139 (2025-10-09)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Proposed Infrastructure Rehabilitation, Watermain Replacement and General Upgrade Works at Pรกirc Ghnรณ Gaoth Dobhair
Short description:
Refurbishment works to the existing Park including watermain replacement works, road surface reinstatement works, footpath reinstatement and installation works, sewer rehabilitation works and general site works including ducting installation, fencing installation etc.
Show more
Products/services: Pipeline relaying works ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 450 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
+ 7 more
Resurfacing works
๐ฆ
Place of performance: West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 16 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-11-17 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-11-17 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6730169
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-11-17 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6730169
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-10-31 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: รdarรกs Na Gaeltachta_289
National registration number:
001
Postal address: Na Forbacha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Postal code: H91 TY22
Postal town: Galway
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: ruairi@udaras.ie ๐ง
Phone: 091503100 ๐
URL: www.udaras.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.udaras.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6730169 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6730169 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 196-672139 (2025-10-09)
Contract award notice (2026-08-17)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 450 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 3163980.51 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Additional products/services:
Award criteria
Price โ
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-05-28 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 3163980.51 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Joseph Mc Menamin and Son (Stranorlar) Ltd.
National registration number:
Department: 002
Postal code: F93 CH96
Postal town: Glebe Stranorlar Co. Donegal
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@jmm.ie ๐ง
Size of the economic operator: Micro, small, or medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 159-575353 (2026-08-17)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 450 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 3163980.51 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Additional products/services:
+ 8 more
Resurfacing works
๐ฆ
Price โ
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456224
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-05-28 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 3163980.51 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000146431
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Joseph Mc Menamin and Son (Stranorlar) Ltd.
National registration number:
002
Department: 002
Postal code: F93 CH96
Postal town: Glebe Stranorlar Co. Donegal
Region: South-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@jmm.ie ๐ง
Size of the economic operator: Micro, small, or medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 159-575353 (2026-08-17)
New procurements in related categories ๐