Framework for the Provision of Technical Services for Transport Technology Projects

National Transport Authority_1149

The objective of this competition is to establish a Framework of suitably qualified Subject Matter Experts (โ€œSMEsโ€) who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of certain technical services in relation to Transport Technology projects within the Authority or proposals funded by the Authority.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-09-18. The procurement was published on 2025-08-14.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2025-08-14 Contract notice
2026-08-12 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2025-08-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Framework for the Provision of Technical Services for Transport Technology Projects
Short description:
The objective of this competition is to establish a Framework of suitably qualified Subject Matter Experts (โ€œSMEsโ€) who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of certain technical services in relation to Transport Technology projects within the Authority or proposals funded by the Authority.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Technical services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 8 712 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โœ…
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 5
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 5
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โœ…

1๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 1
Title: Lot 1 โ€“ NGT Project SMEs
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

2๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 2
Title: Lot 2 โ€“ NG-AVL Project SMEs
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002

3๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 3
Title: Lot 3 โ€“ Smart DRT Project SMEs
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0003

4๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 4
Title: Lot 4 โ€“ Bus Operations Systems SMEs
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0004

5๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 5
Title: Lot 5 โ€“ Transport Data SMEs
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0005

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-09-18 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-09-18 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6302005
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with a single operator โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 6
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-09-18 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6302005
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-09-08 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: National Transport Authority_1149
National registration number: N/A
Postal address: Haymarket House Smithfield Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 CF98
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@nationaltransport.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 353 1 879 8300 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6302005 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6302005 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 156-537478 (2025-08-14)
Contract award notice (2026-08-12)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 9 138 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 10 362 000 EUR (framework approximate) ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Maximum value of the framework agreements in this notice: 11 307 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 8 712 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Criterion # 1 - Quality of Proposed Individual SME
Price โœ…
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: N/A
Quality criterion (name): Criterion #1 - Quality of Proposed Individual SME
Criterion #1 - Quality of Proposed Individual SME.
Criterion # 1 - Quality of Proposed Individual SME.

Award of contract

1๏ธโƒฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 455574
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-05 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 8
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 3 672 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 3 672 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000131997
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Renascent Tech Ltd.
National registration number: 581893
Postal address: 5 Cuil Duin Walk, Citywest
Postal code: D24WPF3
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: eric@renascent.technology ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353879507942 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Micro
Tender identifier: 000132489
Name: FirstPartner Ltd
National registration number: 4447022
Postal address: Solo House, The Courtyard, London Road, Horsham, West Sussex, UK, RH12 1AT
Postal code: RH12 1AT
Postal town: Horsham
Country: United Kingdom ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
E-mail: tjefferson@firstpartner.net ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +44 (0) 7836660419 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.firstpartner.net ๐ŸŒ
Tender identifier: 000132530
Name: BLIC GmbH
National registration number: Amtsgericht Berlin Charlottenburg GRB 32047
Postal address: Fritz-Vomfelde-StraรŸe 6
Postal code: 40547
Postal town: Duesseldorf
Region: Berlin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Germany ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: as@blic.de ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +49-211-1793890 ๐Ÿ“ž
Fax: +49-211-17938999 ๐Ÿ“ 
URL: www.blic.de ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Small
Tender identifier: 000131994
Name: GemPro ApS
National registration number: Rydholt 5
Postal address: Rydholt 5
Postal code: DK2840
Postal town: Holte
Region: Nordjylland ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Denmark ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ
E-mail: gem@post4.tele.dk ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +45 40 30 79 79 ๐Ÿ“ž
Tender identifier: 000132654
Name: SYSTRA Limited
National registration number: 03383212
Postal address: 1 Carey Lane, London
Postal code: EC2V 8AE
Postal town: London
E-mail: tenders_uk@systra.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +442038550079 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Large
Tender identifier: 000133212
Name: AECOM Ireland Ltd_31745
National registration number: 315981
Postal address: 4th Floor, One Burlington Plaza Burlington Road Dublin 4, D04 RH96
Postal code: D04 RH96
E-mail: susan.gregg@aecom.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +35316966220 ๐Ÿ“ž

2๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 3 045 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 2 100 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000131996
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0002
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Lekong
National registration number: D15F82F
Postal address: 52 Castlefield Hall
Postal code: D15F82F
E-mail: kentroyie@yahoo.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0872488151 ๐Ÿ“ž
Tender identifier: 000133191
Name: Technimble Limited
National registration number: D16 H5W0
Postal code: D16 H5W0
E-mail: stephen.mangan.con@gmail.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Tender identifier: 000132440
Name: Eagle Nine Limited
National registration number: 10823400
Postal address: 36 Egremont Road
Postal code: SE27 0BH
E-mail: jason.clark@eaglenine.co.uk ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 00447903724619 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: www.eaglenine.co.uk ๐ŸŒ
Tender identifier: 000131140
Name: Hymek Consulting Lrd
National registration number: 10926307
Postal address: 21 St Annes Road
Postal code: L17 6BN
Postal town: Liverpool
E-mail: davefell2@gmail.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +44 (0)7771 642655 ๐Ÿ“ž

3๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0003
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 1 440 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 1 440 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000133218
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0003
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Rebel Payments Mobility and Insights NL BV
National registration number: Wijnhaven 23, 3011 Wh Rotterdam
Postal address: Wijnhaven 23
Postal code: 3011 WH
Postal town: Rotterdam
Region: Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Netherlands ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ
E-mail: jochem.baud@rebelgroup.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +31625058906 ๐Ÿ“ž

4๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0004
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 2 100 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0004

5๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0005
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 1 050 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 1 050 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0005
Tender identifier: 000133181
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Compass Informatics Ltd
National registration number: 263347
Postal address: Block 8 Blackrock Business Park
Postal code: A94W209
Postal town: Blackrock
E-mail: vkelly@compass.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0035312104580 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://compass.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Medium

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 01 879 8300 ๐Ÿ“ž
Source: OJS 2026/S 156-564905 (2026-08-12)