Engineer Led Integrated Design Team Consultancy Services for the Proposed Reconfiguration and Upgrade of HRI HQ Building and Associated Outbuildings, Ballymany, The Curragh
Horse Racing Ireland (HRI)
Horse Racing Ireland is seeking to establish a contract for Engineer-Led Integrated Design Team Services to progress a project to deliver a proposed Reconfiguration and Upgrade of HRI HQ Building and Associated Outbuildings. The successful integrated design team or single point design team (SPDT) will be composed of a multi-disciplined competent and suitably experienced Architect โ Led Design Team to provide relevant consultancy services in respect of the project.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-12-19. The procurement was published on 2025-11-14.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Architectural and related services โบ Architectural design services
- โข Architectural and related services โบ Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- โข Construction-related services โบ Construction consultancy services
- โข Construction-related services โบ Construction management services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Civil engineering consultancy services
- โข Engineering design services โบ Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- โข Engineering design services โบ Quantity surveying services
- โข Health and safety services โบ Health and safety consultancy services
- โข Miscellaneous engineering services โบ Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Mid-East
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2025-11-14 | Contract notice |
| 2026-09-01 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2025-11-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Engineer Led Integrated Design Team Consultancy Services for the Proposed Reconfiguration and Upgrade of HRI HQ Building and Associated Outbuildings, Ballymany, The Curragh
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Health and safety consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Building improvements using sustainable design
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Other
Green Procurement Criteria: Other Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-12-19 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-12-19 00:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6991159
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-12-19 00:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6991159
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-12-12 00:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Horse Racing Ireland (HRI)
National registration number:
Postal address: Ballymany
Postal code: R56 XE37
Postal town: The Curragh
Region: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procure@hri.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 45 455 455 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.hri.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6991159 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6991159 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 222-765325 (2025-11-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Engineer Led Integrated Design Team Consultancy Services for the Proposed Reconfiguration and Upgrade of HRI HQ Building and Associated Outbuildings, Ballymany, The Curragh
Short description:
Horse Racing Ireland is seeking to establish a contract for Engineer-Led Integrated Design Team Services to progress a project to deliver a proposed Reconfiguration and Upgrade of HRI HQ Building and Associated Outbuildings. The successful integrated design team or single point design team (SPDT) will be composed of a multi-disciplined competent and suitably experienced Architect โ Led Design Team to provide relevant consultancy services in respect of the project.
Show more
Products/services: Health and safety consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Building improvements using sustainable design
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Other
Green Procurement Criteria: Other Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-12-19 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-12-19 00:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6991159
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-12-19 00:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6991159
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-12-12 00:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Horse Racing Ireland (HRI)
National registration number:
9605282N
Postal address: Ballymany
Postal code: R56 XE37
Postal town: The Curragh
Region: Mid-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procure@hri.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 45 455 455 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.hri.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6991159 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6991159 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 222-765325 (2025-11-14)
Contract award notice (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 300 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Price Score
Cost criterion (weighting): 35
Quality criterion (name): A โ Opportunities for Sustainable Design Innovation (15%) B โ Proposed Programme (15%) C โ Service Delivery Approach and Methodology (15%) D โ Technical merit and balance of the human resources committed to the project (10%) E โ Managing Time & Quality (10%)
Quality criterion (weighting): 65
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-24 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 400 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Information about subcontracting
The contract is likely to be subcontracted โ
Name and address of the contractor
Name: MPA Consulting Engineers
National registration number:
Postal address: Ormonde Road
Postal code: R95 AHX8
Postal town: Kilkenny
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@mpa.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0567702761 ๐
URL: www.mpa.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-604869 (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 300 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Price Score
Cost criterion (weighting): 35
Quality criterion (name): A โ Opportunities for Sustainable Design Innovation (15%) B โ Proposed Programme (15%) C โ Service Delivery Approach and Methodology (15%) D โ Technical merit and balance of the human resources committed to the project (10%) E โ Managing Time & Quality (10%)
Quality criterion (weighting): 65
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
6991159
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-24 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 400 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000149928
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Information about subcontracting
The contract is likely to be subcontracted โ
Name and address of the contractor
Name: MPA Consulting Engineers
National registration number:
406489
Postal address: Ormonde Road
Postal code: R95 AHX8
Postal town: Kilkenny
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@mpa.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0567702761 ๐
URL: www.mpa.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-604869 (2026-09-01)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)