Construction Works to The Multiple Sclerosis Society of Ireland Care and Respite Centre at 65 Bushy Park, Dublin 6

The Multiple Sclerosis Society of Ireland

The project consist of two elements Block A Block B The facility at 65 Bushy Park is a Care and Respite Centre for people with Multiple Sclerosis. The existing facility comprises a number of buildings. There is a Main Building of two storeys to the front and this houses administrative offices. There is a single storey building to the West of the Main Building know historically as the Promotions Unit . This single storey building will be demolished to make space for a new two storey building called โ€œBlock Aโ€. Block A will house offices at first floor and a multi use space at ground floor which will be accessible to the general public. The rear of the Main Building contains singles storey extensions built in the 1990โ€™s and 2000โ€™s. These extensions house the main Care Centre and are used for residents of the Care Centre only. It houses bedrooms and various therapy rooms plus some ancillary facilities. Within these extensions there is an existing Therapy Room to the East of the site which is to be extended as part of the project. This Extension is called โ€œBlock Bโ€. All the buildings except the Promotions Unit which is to be demolished are to remain live and operating during the course of construction.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-07-14. The procurement was published on 2025-06-20.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2025-06-20 Contract notice
2026-08-13 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2025-06-20)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Construction Works to The Multiple Sclerosis Society of Ireland Care and Respite Centre at 65 Bushy Park, Dublin 6
Short description:
The project consist of two elements Block A Block B The facility at 65 Bushy Park is a Care and Respite Centre for people with Multiple Sclerosis. The existing facility comprises a number of buildings. There is a Main Building of two storeys to the front and this houses administrative offices. There is a single storey building to the West of the Main Building know historically as the Promotions Unit . This single storey building will be demolished to make space for a new two storey building called โ€œBlock Aโ€. Block A will house offices at first floor and a multi use space at ground floor which will be accessible to the general public. The rear of the Main Building contains singles storey extensions built in the 1990โ€™s and 2000โ€™s. These extensions house the main Care Centre and are used for residents of the Care Centre only. It houses bedrooms and various therapy rooms plus some ancillary facilities. Within these extensions there is an existing Therapy Room to the East of the site which is to be extended as part of the project. This Extension is called โ€œBlock Bโ€. All the buildings except the Promotions Unit which is to be demolished are to remain live and operating during the course of construction.
Show more
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Construction work ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 700 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Construction work for buildings relating to health ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Other
Town: Dublin 6
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-07-14 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-07-14 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5947321
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-07-14 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5947321
Electronic payment will be used โœ…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: The Multiple Sclerosis Society of Ireland
National registration number: 296573
Postal address: Resource Centre, 80 Northumberland Road, Dublin 4
Postal code: D04 T856
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: avab@ms-society.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0877999597 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: www.ms-society.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: www.ms-society.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=5947321 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5947321 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: 21 days
Source: OJS 2025/S 119-409901 (2025-06-20)
Contract award notice (2026-08-13)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1007625.44 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 1007625.44 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): 5000 marks for programme, planning, construction methodology and approach and health and safety
Price โœ…

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 435216
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-02-13 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 1007625.44 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
The tender was ranked
Tender identifier: 000125435
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Bracegrade Limited
National registration number: 6559622
Postal address: Taney Hall, Eglinton Terrace, Dundrum, D14
Postal code: D14C7F7
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: eoingallagher@bracegrade.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0035312981621 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Small

Complementary information
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: Not applicable
Source: OJS 2026/S 156-566060 (2026-08-13)