Establishment of a panel for Hotel Accommodation for Trinity College Dublin

Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336

Establishment of a panel for Hotel Accommodation for Trinity College Dublin

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2024-08-26. The procurement was published on 2024-07-23.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2024-07-23 Contract notice
2026-08-27 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2024-07-23)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Establishment of a panel for Hotel Accommodation for Trinity College Dublin
Short description: Establishment of a panel for Hotel Accommodation for Trinity College Dublin
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Hotel services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Information about lots
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 0
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Estimated value excluding VAT: 700 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Main features of the procedure: To establish a panel for Hotel Accommodation
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2024-08-26 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2024-08-26 14:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=4011302
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2024-08-26 14:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=4011302

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336
National registration number: CHY 11
Postal address: 3 College Green
Postal code: D02 XH97
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: culligan@tcd.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01 896 8586 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.tcd.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.tcd.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=4011302 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=4011302 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Source: OJS 2024/S 143-445612 (2024-07-23)
Contract award notice (2026-08-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 700 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 700 000 EUR (framework approximate) ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: TCD-24-C1664
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Candidates must provide details of sustainability initiatives and where possible, the estimated C02 emissions per standard room-night.
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Other
Green Procurement Criteria: Other Green Public Procurement criteria
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Selection Criteria used
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: Selection Criteria used

Procedure
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 412864
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2024-09-02 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 700 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000069770
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Trinity Leisure Holdings Ltd. t/a Trinity City Hotel
National registration number: 530699
Postal code: D02FW96
Postal town: Pearse Street
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: megan.kirwan@mhlhotel.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Size of the economic operator: Micro, small, or medium
Tender identifier: 000069774
Name: The Morgan Hotel
National registration number: 592130
Postal code: D02AT86
Postal town: 10-12 Fleet St, Temple Bar
E-mail: sean.sinclair@themorgan.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Tender identifier: 000070037
Name: Clayton Hotel Ballsbridge
National registration number: Clayton Hotel Ballsbridge
Postal address: Ballsbridge, Merrion Rd.
Postal code: D04 P3C3
Postal town: Dublin
E-mail: cmcgovern@claytonhotels.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0868121192 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Large
Tender identifier: 000067003
Name: The O'Callaghan Collection
National registration number: 366204
Postal code: D02 X271
Postal town: Merrion Street Lower
E-mail: jack.fitzsimons@ocallaghancollection.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Tender identifier: 000070038
Name: Maldron Hotel Pearse Street
National registration number: 3268072DH
Postal code: D02 RK37
E-mail: sgillespie@maldronhotels.com ๐Ÿ“ง

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Phone: 018968586 ๐Ÿ“ž

Complementary information
Review body
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: NA
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-595320 (2026-08-27)