Donegal County Council - Procurement of Architect-Led Design Team Services for the Delivery of approx. 150 Social Housing Units, High Road Site, Ballyboe Glencar, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Donegal County Council_1193

Procurement of Architect-Led Design Team Services for the provision of approx. 150no. social housing units and all associated site development works at High Road Site, Ballyboe Glencar, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal. Project ref: HCL 04-23

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2024-09-27. The procurement was published on 2024-08-15.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2024-08-15 Contract notice
2026-08-21 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2024-08-15)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Donegal County Council - Procurement of Architect-Led Design Team Services for the Delivery of approx. 150 Social Housing Units, High Road Site, Ballyboe Glencar, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
Reference number: HCL0423
Short description:
Procurement of Architect-Led Design Team Services for the provision of approx. 150no. social housing units and all associated site development works at High Road Site, Ballyboe Glencar, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal. Project ref: HCL 04-23
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 200 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Information about lots
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 0
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services:
+ 36 more
Building services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Main site or place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2024-09-27 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2024-09-27 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=4139355
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2024-09-27 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=4139355
Electronic invoicing: Required

Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Exclusion ground: Purely national exclusion grounds
Description of exclusion grounds: Please refer to the procurement documents for further information.

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Donegal County Council_1193
National registration number: Not Applicable
Postal address: County House
Postal code: F93 Y622
Postal town: Lifford
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@donegalcoco.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 749153900 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.donegalcoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.donegalcoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=4139355 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=4139355 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2024/S 160-494953 (2024-08-15)
Contract award notice (2026-08-21)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 600 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 2 376 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Additional products/services:
+ 36 more
Building services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost
Quality criterion (name): Quality
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: n/a

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456575
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2025-11-17 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 2 376 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000084075
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: RPP Architects Limited
National registration number: NI017333
Postal address: 155-157 Donegall Pass
Postal code: BT7 1DT
Postal town: Belfast
Country: United Kingdom ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
E-mail: alanshields@rpparchitects.co.uk ๐Ÿ“ง
Size of the economic operator: Small

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Region: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ

Complementary information
Review body
Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: Standstill period of 14 calendar days
Source: OJS 2026/S 162-582471 (2026-08-21)