19-124 St Mary's National School, Bishophscourt, Ballygunner, Waterford.
Ballygunner National School
The works consist of the following works to the existing national school, comprising the construction of 2no. new single storey extensions consisting of 2 no. classrooms, 8 no. resource rooms, 1 No. Assisted User WC and adjoining link corridor all located to the north and south side of the existing School, with roof mounted PV panels together with all associated drainage and external hardstand site works, the construction of a new car parking area located to the front (east) side of the existing school, together with all ancillary and associated site works.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-18
Who? What?- โข Construction work for school buildings โบ Primary school construction work
- โข Special trade construction works other than roof works โบ Building extension work
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ South-East
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-21)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: 19-124 St Mary's National School, Bishophscourt, Ballygunner, Waterford.
Short description:
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Primary school construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 11 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-18 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-18 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8888047
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-18 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8888047
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-10 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Ballygunner National School
National registration number:
Postal address: Bishopscourt, Ballygunner.
Postal code: X91HF65
Postal town: Waterford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: principal@ballygunner.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0858771284 ๐
URL: www.ballygunner.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.ballygunner.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8888047 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8888047 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586166 (2026-08-21)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: 19-124 St Mary's National School, Bishophscourt, Ballygunner, Waterford.
Short description:
The works consist of the following works to the existing national school, comprising the construction of 2no. new single storey extensions consisting of 2 no. classrooms, 8 no. resource rooms, 1 No. Assisted User WC and adjoining link corridor all located to the north and south side of the existing School, with roof mounted PV panels together with all associated drainage and external hardstand site works, the construction of a new car parking area located to the front (east) side of the existing school, together with all ancillary and associated site works.
Show more
Products/services: Primary school construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 11 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-18 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-18 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8888047
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-18 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8888047
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-10 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Ballygunner National School
National registration number:
N/A
Postal address: Bishopscourt, Ballygunner.
Postal code: X91HF65
Postal town: Waterford
Region: South-East ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: principal@ballygunner.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0858771284 ๐
URL: www.ballygunner.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.ballygunner.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8888047 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8888047 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586166 (2026-08-21)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)