UCDOPP5597 Supply Delivery Installation Commissioning and Maintenance of Book Scanner and Digital Capture System

University College Dublin ( UCD )

University College Dublin, request tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of: Lot 1 Book Scanner, and Lot 2 Digital Capture System Tenderers are free to submit a response for either or both Lots.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-06-08. The procurement was published on 2026-05-07.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-05-07 Contract notice
2026-08-19 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-05-07)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: UCDOPP5597 Supply Delivery Installation Commissioning and Maintenance of Book Scanner and Digital Capture System
Reference number: UCDOPP5597
Short description:
University College Dublin, request tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of: Lot 1 Book Scanner, and Lot 2 Digital Capture System Tenderers are free to submit a response for either or both Lots.
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Scanners ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โœ…
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โœ…

1๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 1
Title: Lot 1 Book Scanner
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

2๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 2
Title: Lot 2 Digital Scanner System
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-08 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-08 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8079091
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-08 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8079091
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-29 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: University College Dublin ( UCD )
National registration number: CHY152
Postal address: Belfield, Dublin 4
Postal code: D04 V1W8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@ucd.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0035317164990 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.ucd.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.ucd.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8079091 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8079091 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 089-317490 (2026-05-07)
Contract award notice (2026-08-19)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 200 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Most economically advantageous tender

Award of contract

1๏ธโƒฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456475
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-01 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 90 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000178456
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: MICROBOX GmbH
National registration number: 344476341
Postal address: Hohe Strasse 2 MICROBOX GmbH
Postal code: 61231
Postal town: Bad Nauheim
Region: Frankfurt am Main, Kreisfreie Stadt ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Germany ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: susanne.gellert@microbox.de ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 06032340287 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://microbox.de/en/ ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Small

2๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 110 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000178292
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0002
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Icam Archive Systems Limited
National registration number: 02449788
Postal address: 1 Premier House, Sneyd Street
Postal code: ST13 5HP
Postal town: Leek,
Country: United Kingdom ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
E-mail: richard.anteney@icamarchive.co.uk ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01538 373526 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Micro

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 0035317167618 ๐Ÿ“ž
Source: OJS 2026/S 160-575491 (2026-08-19)