UCDOPP5596 Supply Delivery Installation and Commissioning of an Atomic Force Microscope complete with Glovebox
University College Dublin ( UCD )
University College Dublin requires advanced Atomic Force Microscope complete with Glovebox for characterisation capabilities for current and emerging functional and energy-related materials, including the ability to perform quantitative nanoscale electrical, electromechanical, nanomechanical, catalytic, and electrochemical measurements across a range of controlled environments spanning inert-gas to liquid and aqueous conditions. These capabilities are essential for addressing the universitys institutional research priorities and broader societal challenges in sustainability and materials innovation.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-15. The procurement was published on 2026-04-24.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-17 | Contract award notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: UCDOPP5596 Supply Delivery Installation and Commissioning of an Atomic Force Microscope complete with Glovebox
Reference number:
UCDOPP5596
Short description:
Products/services: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
UCDOPP5596
Additional products/services: Microscopes ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-15 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7986766
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-15 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7986766
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-08 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: University College Dublin ( UCD )
National registration number:
CHY152
Postal address: Belfield, Dublin 4
Postal code: D04 V1W8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@ucd.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0035317164990 ๐
URL: https://www.ucd.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.ucd.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7986766 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7986766 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 081-288137 (2026-04-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 606 316 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Most economically advantageous tender
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
456207
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-20 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 1
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 606 316 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000176557
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Oxford Instruments GmbH
National registration number:
HRB 21599
Postal address: 15A Borsigstrasse
Postal code: D 65205
Postal town: Wiesbaden
Region: Wiesbaden, Kreisfreie Stadt ๐๏ธ
Country: Germany ๐ฉ๐ช
E-mail: paul.edwards@oxinst.com ๐ง
Phone: +49 (0) 6122 937-0 ๐
Fax: +44 (0) 1494 524129 ๐
URL: https://www.oxinst.com/ ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 0035317167618 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 158-571556 (2026-08-17)
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (>20 new procurements)
- Checking and testing apparatus (5)
- Geological and geophysical instruments (4)
- Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
- Instruments for checking physical characteristics (7)
- Measuring instruments (1)
- Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (3)
- Navigational and meteorological instruments (2)
- Optical instruments (1)
- Time registers and the like; parking meters