Tenders for provision of food items for cold school lunches
Convent Junior School (Castleblayney)
Call for tenders for provision of food items for cold school lunches delivered every day (not prepacked, freshly prepared and delivered directly after preparation). The Board of Management of the Convent Junior School 16319W is seeking proposals for the provision of Cold lunches under the School Meals Scheme through the Department of Social Protection (DSP) and is dependent on the level of DSP funding approved for each academic year. The School intends to facilitate the availability of this service each day of the school year for 169 students. The school calendar will be furnished to the Successful Tenderer at the start of each academic year.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-08-15. The procurement was published on 2026-07-10.
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ Border
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-10 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Tenders for provision of food items for cold school lunches
Short description:
Products/services: School-meal services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 60 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Quantity: 1
Estimated value excluding VAT: 48 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Aim of strategic procurement: Fulfilment of social objectives
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Duration: 10 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-08-15 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-08-15 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8612691
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 36 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-08-15 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8612691
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-07-10 12:00:00 ๐
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Selection criterion: Security of supply
List and brief description of rules and criteria:
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Convent Junior School (Castleblayney)
National registration number:
4614155N
Postal address: Laurel Hill, Castleblayney
Postal code: A75 KC57
Postal town: Castleblayney
Region: Border ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: principal@conventjuniorschool.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0429740517 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.etenders.gov.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8612691 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8612691 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 132-482353 (2026-07-10)