TEN2600057 -cFT for Engineer Led Integrated Design Team for the Development of the Cavan Town Public Realm Improvement Scheme for Cavan County Council
Cavan County Council
TEN2600057 -cFT for Engineer Led Integrated Design Team for the Development of the Cavan Town Public Realm Improvement Scheme for Cavan County Council. Please refer to Tender Documents for further details.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-05-18. The procurement was published on 2026-04-16.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Architectural and related services โบ Architectural, engineering and planning services
- โข Architectural and related services โบ Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- โข Architectural design services โบ Architectural services for outdoor areas
- โข Construction management services โบ Construction project management services
- โข Construction-related services โบ Construction consultancy services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Civil engineering consultancy services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Environmental engineering consultancy services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Structural engineering consultancy services
- โข Engineering design services โบ Quantity surveying services
- โข Miscellaneous engineering services โบ Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- โข Miscellaneous engineering services โบ Mechanical engineering services
- โข Urban planning and landscape architectural services โบ Landscape architectural services
- โข Urban planning and landscape architectural services โบ Urban planning services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ Border
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Contract notice |
| 2026-09-03 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-04-16)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: TEN2600057 -cFT for Engineer Led Integrated Design Team for the Development of the Cavan Town Public Realm Improvement Scheme for Cavan County Council
Short description:
Products/services: Civil engineering consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Border ๐๏ธ
Duration: 40 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-18 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-18 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7925637
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-18 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7925637
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-08 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Cavan County Council
National registration number:
Postal address: Cavan County Council, Cavan Courthouse, Farnham Street, Cavan, County Cavan
Postal code: H12 R6V2
Postal town: Cavan
Region: Border ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: kevingsmith@cavancoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353494378718 ๐
URL: https://www.cavancoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.cavancoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7925637 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7925637 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 075-263809 (2026-04-16)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: TEN2600057 -cFT for Engineer Led Integrated Design Team for the Development of the Cavan Town Public Realm Improvement Scheme for Cavan County Council
Short description:
TEN2600057 -cFT for Engineer Led Integrated Design Team for the Development of the Cavan Town Public Realm Improvement Scheme for Cavan County Council. Please refer to Tender Documents for further details.
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Civil engineering consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
+ 16 more
Engineering services
๐ฆ
Place of performance: Border ๐๏ธ
Duration: 40 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-05-18 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-05-18 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7925637
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-05-18 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7925637
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-05-08 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Cavan County Council
National registration number:
47731481
Postal address: Cavan County Council, Cavan Courthouse, Farnham Street, Cavan, County Cavan
Postal code: H12 R6V2
Postal town: Cavan
Region: Border ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: kevingsmith@cavancoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353494378718 ๐
URL: https://www.cavancoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.cavancoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7925637 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7925637 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 075-263809 (2026-04-16)
Contract award notice (2026-09-03)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality - 70%
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-24 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: McAdam Design Ltd
National registration number:
Postal address: 1c Montgomery House, Castlereagh Business Park, 478 Castlereagh Road
Postal code: BT5 6BQ
Postal town: Belfast
Country: United Kingdom ๐ฌ๐ง
E-mail: tenders@mcadamdesign.co.uk ๐ง
Phone: +44 (0) 28 9040 2000 ๐
URL: www.mcadamdesign.co.uk ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 00353494378718 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-611522 (2026-09-03)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality - 70%
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
457403
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-24 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 560 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000174055
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: McAdam Design Ltd
National registration number:
NI 13516
Postal address: 1c Montgomery House, Castlereagh Business Park, 478 Castlereagh Road
Postal code: BT5 6BQ
Postal town: Belfast
Country: United Kingdom ๐ฌ๐ง
E-mail: tenders@mcadamdesign.co.uk ๐ง
Phone: +44 (0) 28 9040 2000 ๐
URL: www.mcadamdesign.co.uk ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 00353494378718 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-611522 (2026-09-03)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)