T.068.2026 Request for Tenders for the supply of Motorcycle Helmets for An Garda Síochána
An Garda Síochána_1192
In summary, the Goods comprise the supply of Motorcycle Helmets for An Garda Síochána. Please refer to appendix 1 for a detailed specification of requirements.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-11
Who? What? Where?- • Aττική › Βόρειος Τομέας Αθηνών
- • Eastern and Midland › Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-14 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-10)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: T.068.2026 Request for Tenders for the supply of Motorcycle Helmets for An Garda Síochána
Short description:
Products/services: Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 📦
Estimated value excluding VAT: 500 000 EUR 💰
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Crash helmets 📦
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure ✅
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-11 12:00:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-11 12:30:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8821266
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English 🗣️
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-11 12:30:00 📅
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8821266
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used ✅
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-08-31 15:00:00 📅
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: An Garda Síochána_1192
National registration number:
Postal address: Finance Department, Garda Headquarters, Phoenix Park, Dublin 8
Postal code: D08 HN3X
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: procurement.tenderoffice@garda.ie 📧
Phone: 01-6662149 📞
URL: https://www.garda.ie/ 🌏
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.garda.ie/ 🌏
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Public order and safety
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8821266 🌏
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8821266 🌏
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 8886000 📞
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 154-557954 (2026-08-10)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: T.068.2026 Request for Tenders for the supply of Motorcycle Helmets for An Garda Síochána
Short description:
In summary, the Goods comprise the supply of Motorcycle Helmets for An Garda Síochána. Please refer to appendix 1 for a detailed specification of requirements.
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 📦
Estimated value excluding VAT: 500 000 EUR 💰
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Crash helmets 📦
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
Duration: 60 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure ✅
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-11 12:00:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-11 12:30:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8821266
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English 🗣️
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-11 12:30:00 📅
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8821266
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used ✅
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-08-31 15:00:00 📅
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: An Garda Síochána_1192
National registration number:
0000
Postal address: Finance Department, Garda Headquarters, Phoenix Park, Dublin 8
Postal code: D08 HN3X
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: procurement.tenderoffice@garda.ie 📧
Phone: 01-6662149 📞
URL: https://www.garda.ie/ 🌏
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.garda.ie/ 🌏
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Public order and safety
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8821266 🌏
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8821266 🌏
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 8886000 📞
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 154-557954 (2026-08-10)
Contract award notice (2026-08-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Short description:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 500 000 EUR 💰
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Overall Technical Quality
Quality criterion (weighting): 70
Cost criterion (name): Overall Cost
Cost criterion (weighting): 30
Description
Main site or place of performance: This Tender has been replaced by CFT 8834028 - OJEU Reference 561752-2026
Procedure
Award criteria
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
Information on non-award
No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected
The reason why a winner was not chosen: Decision of the buyer, because of a change in needs
Lot Identification Number:
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 0
Source: OJS 2026/S 158-569811 (2026-08-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Short description:
Please note that this CFT will be replaced by an accelerated CFT on Friday the 14th of August 2026. (CFT 8834028). The Tender Documents are essentially identical. However, the process is being accelerated with a new submission deadline of 15:00hrs on the 28th of August 2026. The clarification deadline has also been accelerated to 15:00 hrs on Friday the 21st of August. It is not possible to amend the dates on the existing CFT to an earlier date. In summary, the Goods comprise the supply of Motorcycle Helmets for An Garda Síochána. Please refer to appendix 1 for a detailed specification of requirements.
Show more
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Overall Technical Quality
Quality criterion (weighting): 70
Cost criterion (name): Overall Cost
Cost criterion (weighting): 30
Description
Main site or place of performance: This Tender has been replaced by CFT 8834028 - OJEU Reference 561752-2026
Procedure
Award criteria
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
Information on non-award
No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected
The reason why a winner was not chosen: Decision of the buyer, because of a change in needs
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 0
Source: OJS 2026/S 158-569811 (2026-08-14)
New procurements in related categories 🆕
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (5 new procurements)