Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Ground Mounted Solar PV and Battery Energy Storage System Garranty, Inishturk Island, Co. Mayo
Augustine O'Toole
The Contracting Authority invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to tender for the supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a ground mounted solar photovoltaic (PV) system with battery energy storage system (BESS) at Garranty, Inishturk Island, Co. Mayo. The works shall include all labour, materials, equipment, transportation, plant, ancillary components, testing, certification, commissioning and training necessary for the complete operational installation.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-17
Who? What?- โข Solar energy โบ Solar installation
- โข Solar energy โบ Solar panels
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ West
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Ground Mounted Solar PV and Battery Energy Storage System Garranty, Inishturk Island, Co. Mayo
Short description:
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Solar energy ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 40 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Quantity: 36 piece
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โ
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 7 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-17 12:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 120 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-10 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Augustine O'Toole
Postal address: Grannty, Inishturk Co. Mayo
Postal code: H91 A5WR
Postal town: Inishturk
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: fionamagoo1@gmail.com ๐ง
Phone: 0862124040 ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Buyer contracting type: The buyer is not a contracting entity
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8931591 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8931591 ๐
EU funds programme: European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 167-596675 (2026-08-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Ground Mounted Solar PV and Battery Energy Storage System Garranty, Inishturk Island, Co. Mayo
Short description:
The Contracting Authority invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to tender for the supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a ground mounted solar photovoltaic (PV) system with battery energy storage system (BESS) at Garranty, Inishturk Island, Co. Mayo. The works shall include all labour, materials, equipment, transportation, plant, ancillary components, testing, certification, commissioning and training necessary for the complete operational installation.
Show more
Products/services: Solar energy ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 40 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Quantity: 36 piece
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โ
Additional products/services:
Solar installation
๐ฆ
Solar panels
๐ฆ
Place of performance: West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 7 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-17 12:00:00 ๐
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 120 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-10 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Augustine O'Toole
Postal address: Grannty, Inishturk Co. Mayo
Postal code: H91 A5WR
Postal town: Inishturk
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: fionamagoo1@gmail.com ๐ง
Phone: 0862124040 ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Buyer contracting type: The buyer is not a contracting entity
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8931591 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8931591 ๐
EU funds programme: European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 167-596675 (2026-08-27)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (8 new procurements)