Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of One Electric Utility Vehicle for Moate Town Team CLG
Westmeath County Council
Moate Town Team CLG invites tenders for the supply, delivery, commissioning and operator training of one new battery electric utility vehicle for public realm maintenance and watering operations within Moate, Co. Westmeath. The vehicle shall be capable of safely transporting a water tank of up to 1,000 litres (1650mm ร 1000mm ร 1270mm), together with a driver, passenger, pump, hose reel, washer lance and associated equipment, while remaining within the manufacturer's certified payload and stability limits. See the tender pack for full details.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-28
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Midland
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of One Electric Utility Vehicle for Moate Town Team CLG
Short description:
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Electric vehicles ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 95 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-28 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-05 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8906837
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 30 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-05 15:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8906837
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-24 15:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Vehicle purchase, lease or rent
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Westmeath County Council
National registration number:
Postal address: county buildings
Postal code: N91 FH4N
Postal town: Mullingar
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@westmeathcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0449332000 ๐
URL: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8906837 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8906837 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586199 (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of One Electric Utility Vehicle for Moate Town Team CLG
Short description:
Moate Town Team CLG invites tenders for the supply, delivery, commissioning and operator training of one new battery electric utility vehicle for public realm maintenance and watering operations within Moate, Co. Westmeath. The vehicle shall be capable of safely transporting a water tank of up to 1,000 litres (1650mm ร 1000mm ร 1270mm), together with a driver, passenger, pump, hose reel, washer lance and associated equipment, while remaining within the manufacturer's certified payload and stability limits. See the tender pack for full details.
Show more
Products/services: Electric vehicles ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 95 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-28 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-05 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8906837
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 30 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-05 15:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8906837
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-24 15:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Vehicle purchase, lease or rent
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Westmeath County Council
National registration number:
032126W
Postal address: county buildings
Postal code: N91 FH4N
Postal town: Mullingar
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@westmeathcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0449332000 ๐
URL: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8906837 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8906837 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586199 (2026-08-24)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (>20 new procurements)