Supply and delivery of 9 Seater Minibus for Cabra for Youth CLG
Cabra for Youth CLG
The contracting authority is seeking tenders for the supply and delivery of one new 9-seater minibus (including driver) for use by Cabra for Youth CLG. The vehicle will be used to facilitate the safe transport of young people, staff, volunteers, equipment and support the delivery of youth work programmes and activities. The successful tenderer will provide a vehicle that is fully compliant with all applicable Irish and EU legislation, road safety requirements, and manufacturer standards. The vehicle should be suitable for regular use in both urban and rural settings and offer a high level of safety, reliability, accessibility, passenger comfort, and fuel efficiency.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-28
Who? What?- โข Other passenger cars โบ Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- โข Specialist vehicles โบ Minibuses
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply and delivery of 9 Seater Minibus for Cabra for Youth CLG
Short description:
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Minibuses ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 60 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons ๐ฆ
Town: Cabra
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Description
Postcode: D07Y891
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-28 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-28 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8938742
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 3 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-28 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8938742
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-18 12:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Vehicle purchase, lease or rent
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Cabra for Youth CLG
National registration number:
Postal address: Cabra Parkside, Ratoath Road,
Postal code: D07Y891
Postal town: Cabra
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@cabraforyouth.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 8178473 ๐
URL: www.cabraforyouth.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.cabraforyouth.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8938742 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8938742 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601525 (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Supply and delivery of 9 Seater Minibus for Cabra for Youth CLG
Short description:
The contracting authority is seeking tenders for the supply and delivery of one new 9-seater minibus (including driver) for use by Cabra for Youth CLG. The vehicle will be used to facilitate the safe transport of young people, staff, volunteers, equipment and support the delivery of youth work programmes and activities. The successful tenderer will provide a vehicle that is fully compliant with all applicable Irish and EU legislation, road safety requirements, and manufacturer standards. The vehicle should be suitable for regular use in both urban and rural settings and offer a high level of safety, reliability, accessibility, passenger comfort, and fuel efficiency.
Show more
Products/services: Minibuses ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 60 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons ๐ฆ
Town: Cabra
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Postcode: D07Y891
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-28 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-28 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8938742
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 3 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-28 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8938742
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-18 12:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Vehicle purchase, lease or rent
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Cabra for Youth CLG
National registration number:
460097
Postal address: Cabra Parkside, Ratoath Road,
Postal code: D07Y891
Postal town: Cabra
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@cabraforyouth.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 8178473 ๐
URL: www.cabraforyouth.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.cabraforyouth.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8938742 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8938742 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601525 (2026-08-28)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (>20 new procurements)
- Motor vehicles (15)