St. Francis School - Extension and associated Site Works
St. Francis School (Portlaoise)
Construction of a new two storey extension, comprising of 4 no. Special Needs Unit Classbases, ancillary accommodation and all associated site works
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-25
Who? What?- โข Construction work โบ Building completion work
- โข Construction work for school buildings โบ Primary school construction work
- โข Excavating and earthmoving work โบ Landscaping work
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Midland
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: St. Francis School - Extension and associated Site Works
Short description:
Products/services: Primary school construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 400 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Town: Portlaoise
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Midland ๐๏ธ
Duration: 20 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Description
Postal address: Borris Road Portlaoise
Postcode: R32DN24
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-28 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8929096
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-28 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8929096
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-18 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: St. Francis School (Portlaoise)
National registration number:
Postal address: Borris Road, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
Postal code: R32DN24
Postal town: Portlaoise
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: j.moran@stfrancisschool.ie ๐ง
Phone: 057 8621847 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-education/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8929096 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8929096 ๐
EU funds programme: European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) (2017/2020)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-594340 (2026-08-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: St. Francis School - Extension and associated Site Works
Short description:
Construction of a new two storey extension, comprising of 4 no. Special Needs Unit Classbases, ancillary accommodation and all associated site works
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Primary school construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 400 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Construction work
๐ฆ
Landscaping work
๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Midland ๐๏ธ
Duration: 20 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Postal address: Borris Road Portlaoise
Postcode: R32DN24
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-28 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8929096
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-28 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8929096
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-18 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: St. Francis School (Portlaoise)
National registration number:
07022
Postal address: Borris Road, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
Postal code: R32DN24
Postal town: Portlaoise
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: j.moran@stfrancisschool.ie ๐ง
Phone: 057 8621847 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-education/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8929096 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8929096 ๐
EU funds programme: European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) (2017/2020)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-594340 (2026-08-27)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)