Single Party Framework Agreement for Engineering Consultancy Led, Single Point, Multi-Disciplinary Design Team for the Lisbunny Link Road
Tipperary County Council
Tipperary County Council has identified the need to engage the services of an Engineering Consultancy led, single point, multi-disciplinary design team to advance the preliminary design, detailed design, statutory planning requirements, enabling and procurement to progress the Lisbunny Link Road Scheme, including carrying out the duties of PSDP, along with the procurement of other services, surveys and investigations as required to advance the scheme. The subject of this brief is located on the outskirts of Nenagh town centre within the Municipal District of Nenagh, County Tipperary. The scheme is located between the R445 Dublin Road to the south and the L1211 Old Birr Road to the north. It incorporates a new extension of the existing L5146 Lisbunny Industrial Park road to join the L1211. The proposed new extension is approximately 350 metres in length. Options for the upgrade of the existing L5146 are to be examined and designed within the brief also. The length of existing road potentially to be upgraded is approximately 550 metres. This tender is for the establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement and the initial contract being for CWMF Stages (i) to (iii). Subsequent Stages may be called off from the Framework. See Service Requirements for further details .
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-08
Who? What?- โข Civil engineering consultancy services โบ Infrastructure works consultancy services
- โข Engineering design services โบ Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- โข Transport systems consultancy services โบ Highways consultancy services
- โข Transport systems consultancy services โบ Highways engineering services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ Mid-West
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Single Party Framework Agreement for Engineering Consultancy Led, Single Point, Multi-Disciplinary Design Team for the Lisbunny Link Road
Short description:
Products/services: Highways consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 220 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
See CfT documents for GPP Criteria
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Climate change mitigation
Green Procurement Criteria: Other Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 28 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-08 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-08 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8969941
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โ
Maximum number of participants: 1
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-08 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8969941
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-18 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Tipperary County Council
National registration number:
32452
Postal address: Civic Offices Clonmel, Civic Offices Nenagh
Postal code: E91N512 E45A099
Postal town: Clonmel, Nenagh
Region: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: secretary@tipperarycoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 818065000 ๐
URL: https://www.tipperarycoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.tipperarycoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8969941 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8969941 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-606734 (2026-09-01)
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)