Security monitoring services (excluding static guard) and Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and Electronic Security Systems maintenance for Saint John of God Community Services clg
St John of God Community Services clg
The Services comprise Security Services (excluding Static Guarding) and Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and/or Electronic Security Systems for Saint John of God Community Services CLG. The Contracting Authority intends to appoint a single provider per Lot to deliver the Services described. Further details on Appendix 1 of this RFT.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-08-21. The procurement was published on 2026-07-20.
Who? What?- โข Alarm system and antenna installation work โบ Fire-alarm system installation work
- โข Burglar and fire alarms โบ Fire-alarm systems
- โข Burglar and fire alarms โบ Fire-detection systems
- โข Investigation and security services โบ Security services
- โข Repair and maintenance services of building installations โบ Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- โข Surveillance system โบ Security cameras
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-20 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-11 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-07-20)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Security monitoring services (excluding static guard) and Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and Electronic Security Systems maintenance for Saint John of God Community Services clg
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Security services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 4 950 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
Title: Leinster
Additional products/services:
Main site or place of performance: Leinster
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Duration: 72 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
Title: Kerry
Main site or place of performance: Kerry
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Description
Main site or place of performance: Leinster and Kerry
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-08-21 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-08-21 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8517680
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 8 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-08-21 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8517680
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-08-05 15:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: St John of God Community Services clg
National registration number:
Postal address: Hospitaller House
Postal code: A94 D9N1
Postal town: Stillorgan
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@sjog.ie ๐ง
Phone: 015333300 ๐
URL: https://sjogcommunityservices.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://sjogcommunityservices.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8517680 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8517680 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 138-503209 (2026-07-20)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Security monitoring services (excluding static guard) and Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and Electronic Security Systems maintenance for Saint John of God Community Services clg
Short description:
The Services comprise Security Services (excluding Static Guarding) and Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and/or Electronic Security Systems for Saint John of God Community Services CLG. The Contracting Authority intends to appoint a single provider per Lot to deliver the Services described. Further details on Appendix 1 of this RFT.
Show more
Products/services: Security services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 4 950 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โ
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
1๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
1
Title: Leinster
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Duration: 72 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Internal identifier:
2
Title: Kerry
Main site or place of performance: Kerry
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Description
Main site or place of performance: Leinster and Kerry
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-08-21 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-08-21 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8517680
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 8 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-08-21 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8517680
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-08-05 15:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: St John of God Community Services clg
National registration number:
430744
Postal address: Hospitaller House
Postal code: A94 D9N1
Postal town: Stillorgan
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@sjog.ie ๐ง
Phone: 015333300 ๐
URL: https://sjogcommunityservices.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://sjogcommunityservices.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8517680 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8517680 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 138-503209 (2026-07-20)
Contract award notice (2026-08-11)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Security monitoring services (excluding static guard) and Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and Electronic Security Systems maintenance for Saint John of God Community Services clg This tender is being cancelled to allow for a revision of the specification. A revised tender with updated requirements is expected to be reissued in due course.
Short description:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 4 950 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): 600 marks out of 1000.
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: Quality and Cost ratio
Quality criterion (name): Quality and Cost ratio
Award of contract
1๏ธโฃ
Information on non-award
No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected
The reason why a winner was not chosen: Decision of the buyer, because of a change in needs
Lot Identification Number:
2๏ธโฃ
Lot Identification Number:
Source: OJS 2026/S 155-562124 (2026-08-11)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Security monitoring services (excluding static guard) and Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and Electronic Security Systems maintenance for Saint John of God Community Services clg This tender is being cancelled to allow for a revision of the specification. A revised tender with updated requirements is expected to be reissued in due course.
Short description:
The Services comprise Security Services (excluding Static Guarding) and Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and/or Electronic Security Systems for Saint John of God Community Services CLG. The Contracting Authority intends to appoint a single provider per Lot to deliver the Services described. Further details on Appendix 1 of this RFT.
This tender is being cancelled to allow for a revision of the specification. A revised tender with updated requirements is expected to be reissued in due course.
Show more
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): 600 marks out of 1000.
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: Quality and Cost ratio
Quality criterion (name): Quality and Cost ratio
Award of contract
1๏ธโฃ
Information on non-award
No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected
The reason why a winner was not chosen: Decision of the buyer, because of a change in needs
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
2๏ธโฃ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0002
Source: OJS 2026/S 155-562124 (2026-08-11)
New procurements in related categories ๐