SCC2026-0126 Cleveragh Active Travel Scheme

Sligo County Council

Sligo County Council, through its Active Travel Section, intends to deliver the Cleveragh Active Travel Scheme to improve sustainable transport infrastructure, road safety, accessibility and connectivity along Cleveragh Drive, Sligo. The Scheme comprises the provision of active travel infrastructure along approximately 1.0km of Cleveragh Drive (L-9208), extending from the junction with Pearse Road (R287) to the vicinity of Cleveragh Park and the Regional Sports Complex. The primary objective of the Scheme is to provide a safe, attractive and accessible environment for pedestrians and cyclists of all ages and abilities, while improving connectivity between residential areas, recreational facilities, educational facilities, sporting amenities and the wider Active Travel network within Sligo Town.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-09-21

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-24 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: SCC2026-0126 Cleveragh Active Travel Scheme
Reference number: SCC2026-0126
Short description:
Sligo County Council, through its Active Travel Section, intends to deliver the Cleveragh Active Travel Scheme to improve sustainable transport infrastructure, road safety, accessibility and connectivity along Cleveragh Drive, Sligo. The Scheme comprises the provision of active travel infrastructure along approximately 1.0km of Cleveragh Drive (L-9208), extending from the junction with Pearse Road (R287) to the vicinity of Cleveragh Park and the Regional Sports Complex. The primary objective of the Scheme is to provide a safe, attractive and accessible environment for pedestrians and cyclists of all ages and abilities, while improving connectivity between residential areas, recreational facilities, educational facilities, sporting amenities and the wider Active Travel network within Sligo Town.
Show more
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Installation of road signs ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: SCC2026-0126
Additional products/services: Green Procurement Criteria: EU Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Award criteria
Price โœ…
Quality criterion (name): most economically advantageous tender
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: most economically advantageous tender
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-21 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-21 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8888590
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-21 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8888590
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-07 23:45:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Sligo County Council
National registration number: 0035297W
Postal address: County Hall, Riverside
Postal code: F91 Y763
Postal town: Sligo
Region: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@sligococo.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0719111111 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.sligococo.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.sligococo.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8888590 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8888590 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-585160 (2026-08-24)