RFT for the Provision of a Single Academic Partner for Officer Education Pathways Courses

Irish Defence Forces_1144

The Irish Defence Forces (DF) seek an academic partner to provide accredited programmes that addresses specific requirements for the training and education of the Defence Forces Senior Commissioned Leadership and Cadets in accordance with Defence Forces Regulations: a. Joint Command and Staff Course (JCSC) - Level 9 Masters in Leadership, Management and Defence Studies. b. Land Command and Staff Course (LCSC) - Level 9 Postgraduate Diploma in Leadership, Management and Defence Studies. c. Joint Cadet Course - Level 7 Diploma in Leadership, Management and Defence Studies. Tenderers should have a demonstrable and substantial expertise in Leadership, Management, Defence, Security and International Relations including the support of Research in these areas up to and including PhD (Level 10) standard. A proven track record of delivering similar/comparable collaborative educational programmes within international military colleges, defence academies or equivalent institutions is desirable. The academic partner shall provide dedicated staff at the DFTC, Curragh Camp, to support the delivery and administration of all programmes. The allocation of dedicated and onsite academic staff to the Military College to deliver residential components of the course, participate in practical formative and summative assessment events and to provide to overall support to both military instructors and students of the JCSC, LCSC and Joint Cadet Course.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-09-23

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-24 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: RFT for the Provision of a Single Academic Partner for Officer Education Pathways Courses
Short description:
The Irish Defence Forces (DF) seek an academic partner to provide accredited programmes that addresses specific requirements for the training and education of the Defence Forces Senior Commissioned Leadership and Cadets in accordance with Defence Forces Regulations: a. Joint Command and Staff Course (JCSC) - Level 9 Masters in Leadership, Management and Defence Studies. b. Land Command and Staff Course (LCSC) - Level 9 Postgraduate Diploma in Leadership, Management and Defence Studies. c. Joint Cadet Course - Level 7 Diploma in Leadership, Management and Defence Studies. Tenderers should have a demonstrable and substantial expertise in Leadership, Management, Defence, Security and International Relations including the support of Research in these areas up to and including PhD (Level 10) standard. A proven track record of delivering similar/comparable collaborative educational programmes within international military colleges, defence academies or equivalent institutions is desirable. The academic partner shall provide dedicated staff at the DFTC, Curragh Camp, to support the delivery and administration of all programmes. The allocation of dedicated and onsite academic staff to the Military College to deliver residential components of the course, participate in practical formative and summative assessment events and to provide to overall support to both military instructors and students of the JCSC, LCSC and Joint Cadet Course.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Adult-education services at university level ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 556 920 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 7 years
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-23 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-23 13:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8907458
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-23 13:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8907458
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-07 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Other service contract
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ€“ CVD) โœ…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Irish Defence Forces_1144
National registration number: IE6517956C
Postal address: Station Rd.
Postal code: W12AD93
Postal town: Newbridge
Region: Mid-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: info@military.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +35345492483 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.military.ie/en/ ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.military.ie/en/ ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Defence
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8907458 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8907458 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-585098 (2026-08-24)