Revised Framework for Environmental DNA extraction, metabarcoding, and qPCR analysis

Inland Fisheries Ireland

Inland Fisheries Ireland (IFI) is seeking qualified tenders for the provision of laboratory services to extract and analyse filtered eDNA samples using both metabarcoding analysis and qPCR analysis of species of freshwater and marine fish and other aquatic species.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-10-09

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-28 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Revised Framework for Environmental DNA extraction, metabarcoding, and qPCR analysis
Short description:
Inland Fisheries Ireland (IFI) is seeking qualified tenders for the provision of laboratory services to extract and analyse filtered eDNA samples using both metabarcoding analysis and qPCR analysis of species of freshwater and marine fish and other aquatic species.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Laboratory services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 160 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Fish protection
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: The protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems
Innovation procurement: The procured works, supplies or services are novel or significantly improved compared to other works, supplies, or services already on the market.
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 2 years
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-09 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-09 14:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8942911
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 1
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-09 14:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8942911
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-25 14:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Inland Fisheries Ireland
National registration number: 9750076W
Postal address: 3044 Lake Drive, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin D24 CK66
Postal code: D24 CK66
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@fisheriesireland.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 18842600 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.fisheriesireland.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.fisheriesireland.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
Environment
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8942911 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8942911 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602039 (2026-08-28)