Request for Tenders for the Provision of Four Videoscopes
Office of the Revenue Commissioners_366
Revenue's Customs Service requires videoscopic technology to perform real time detection and identification of items out of sight. Revenue Customs Service operates in a variety of environments. Two systems will be placed in Customs channels in Rosslare Port and one each of Dublin Port and Ringaskiddy Port.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-13
Who? What?- โข Detection and analysis apparatus โบ Spectrometers
- โข Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use โบ Spectroscopy devices
- โข Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) โบ Checking and testing apparatus
- โข Surveillance and security systems and devices โบ Security equipment
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request for Tenders for the Provision of Four Videoscopes
Short description:
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Detection and analysis apparatus ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 10 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-13 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-13 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8949852
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-13 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8949852
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-22 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Office of the Revenue Commissioners_366
National registration number:
Postal address: Dublin Castle
Postal code: D02 R940
Postal town: Dublin 2
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: publicprocurement@revenue.ie ๐ง
Phone: 003536475000 ๐
URL: https://www.revenue.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.revenue.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8949852 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8949852 ๐
EU funds programme: Integrated Border Management Fund (IBMF) โ Instrument for financial support for customs control equipment (CCEi) (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601021 (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Request for Tenders for the Provision of Four Videoscopes
Short description:
Revenue's Customs Service requires videoscopic technology to perform real time detection and identification of items out of sight. Revenue Customs Service operates in a variety of environments. Two systems will be placed in Customs channels in Rosslare Port and one each of Dublin Port and Ringaskiddy Port.
Show more
Products/services: Detection and analysis apparatus ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Security equipment
๐ฆ
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 10 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-13 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-13 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8949852
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-13 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8949852
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-22 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Office of the Revenue Commissioners_366
National registration number:
4000098F
Postal address: Dublin Castle
Postal code: D02 R940
Postal town: Dublin 2
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: publicprocurement@revenue.ie ๐ง
Phone: 003536475000 ๐
URL: https://www.revenue.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.revenue.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8949852 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8949852 ๐
EU funds programme: Integrated Border Management Fund (IBMF) โ Instrument for financial support for customs control equipment (CCEi) (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601021 (2026-08-28)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (>20 new procurements)