Provision of Insurance Brokerage, Placement and Advisory Services BusConnects Dublin (Tranche 2)
National Transport Authority_1149
The BusConnects Dublin Core Bus Corridors project involves the development of on-going bus priority infrastructure, as well as improved pedestrian and cycling facilities on key corridors across the Dublin region. Its objective is to increase the capacity of the public bus system by improving the speeds, reliability and punctuality of buses by providing bus lanes and other measures to prioritise the movement of buses over general traffic movements and to increase cycling capacity through the provision of safe cycle infrastructure, where feasible separated from general traffic. The project includes the construction of approximately 230km of designated bus lanes and 200km of cycle tracks in 12 separate Schemes across five local authority areas. Full detail can be accessed at the following link: https://busconnects.ie/cities/dublin/core-bus-corridors The estimated contract value is โฌ343,200, with a maximum contract value of โฌ394,680. The contract is until successful completion of services.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-28
Who? What?- โข Auxiliary insurance services โบ Insurance consultancy services
- โข Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport โบ Insurance related to Transport
- โข Insurance brokerage and agency services โบ Insurance agency services
- โข Insurance brokerage and agency services โบ Insurance brokerage services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Insurance Brokerage, Placement and Advisory Services BusConnects Dublin (Tranche 2)
Short description:
Products/services: Insurance services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 343 200 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
+ 3 more
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Main site or place of performance: Dublin
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-28 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-28 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8936314
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-28 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8936314
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-18 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: National Transport Authority_1149
National registration number:
00000
Postal address: Haymarket House Smithfield Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 CF98
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@nationaltransport.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 879 8300 ๐
URL: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8936314 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8936314 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 167-597946 (2026-08-27)
- Financial and insurance services (10 new procurements)
- Insurance and pension services (6)
- Insurance services (4)
- Accident and health insurance services
- Credit and surety insurance services
- Damage or loss insurance services (1)
- Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services (3)
- Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport (1)
- Insurance brokerage and agency services (3)
- Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
- Liability insurance services
- Life insurance services