Proposed extension to existing school building including carpark and set down facilities, and all associated site development works at Scoil Naisiunta Mhuire Bainrioghan, Dunkerrin, Birr, Co. Offaly
Scoil Muire Bainrioghan (Dunkerrin NS)
Contractors are invited to tender for the construction of a single-storey extension incorporating a one classroom ASD suite, an office, carparking spaces, a set down area and including all associated site development works, all to an existing national school at Scoil Naisiunta Mhuire Bainrioghan, Dunkerrin, Birr, Co. Offaly. Please note that all works are to be carried out in strict adherence with the Department of Education and Skills, Technical Guidance Documents. The restricted nature of this site should be specifically noted and so all tendering Contractors should familiarise themselves fully with the existing spatial constraints generally and ensure that they have all resources available to commence the works immediately upon appointment and ultimately meet the pertinent handover dates.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-30
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Midland
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Proposed extension to existing school building including carpark and set down facilities, and all associated site development works at Scoil Naisiunta Mhuire Bainrioghan, Dunkerrin, Birr, Co. Offaly
Short description:
Products/services: Construction work for buildings relating to education and research ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Town: Dunkerrin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 9 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-30 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-30 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8978987
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-30 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8978987
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-23 16:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Scoil Muire Bainrioghan (Dunkerrin NS)
National registration number:
Scoil Muire Bainrรญoghan
Postal address: Dunkerrin
Postal code: E53ED76
Postal town: Birr
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: office@dunkerrinns.net ๐ง
Phone: 050545252 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.etenders.gov.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8978987 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8978987 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-609431 (2026-09-02)
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (>20)
- Building construction work (>20)
- Construction work for buildings relating to education and research (13)
- Construction work for buildings of further education
- Construction work for college buildings (2)
- Construction work for halls of residence
- Construction work for kindergarten buildings
- Construction work for research buildings
- Construction work for school buildings (12)
- Construction work for university buildings
- Training facilities building