Proposed extension(s) to existing national school building, including all associated site works at Scoil Mhuire Abbeyside, Sheareโ€™s Street, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford.

Scoil Mhuire Abbeyside

Contractors are invited to tender for the construction of a single-storey extension incorporating a two-classroom ASD suite and Central Activity Space, together with a two-storey extension incorporating four mainstream classrooms, and including all associated site works, all to an existing national school at Scoil Mhuire Abbeyside, Sheareโ€™s Street, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford. Please note that all works are to be carried out in strict adherence with the Department of Education and Youth, Technical Guidance Documents. The restricted nature of this site coupled with the two separate building extension(s) should be specifically noted and so all tendering Contractors should familiarise themselves fully with the existing spatial constraints generally and ensure that they have all resources available to commence the works immediately upon appointment and ultimately meet the pertinent handover dates.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-09-30

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-28 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Proposed extension(s) to existing national school building, including all associated site works at Scoil Mhuire Abbeyside, Sheareโ€™s Street, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford.
Short description:
Contractors are invited to tender for the construction of a single-storey extension incorporating a two-classroom ASD suite and Central Activity Space, together with a two-storey extension incorporating four mainstream classrooms, and including all associated site works, all to an existing national school at Scoil Mhuire Abbeyside, Sheareโ€™s Street, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford. Please note that all works are to be carried out in strict adherence with the Department of Education and Youth, Technical Guidance Documents. The restricted nature of this site coupled with the two separate building extension(s) should be specifically noted and so all tendering Contractors should familiarise themselves fully with the existing spatial constraints generally and ensure that they have all resources available to commence the works immediately upon appointment and ultimately meet the pertinent handover dates.
Show more
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Construction work for buildings relating to education and research ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 14 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Description
Town: Dungarvan

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-30 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-30 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8949974
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-30 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8949974
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-23 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Scoil Mhuire Abbeyside
National registration number: http://www.abbeysidens.com
Department: Scoil Mhuire Abbeyside
Postal code: X35NW50
Postal town: Dungarvan
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: abbeysidens.principal@gmail.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 05841102 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: http://www.abbeysidens.com ๐ŸŒ
Information exchange endpoint (URL): http://www.abbeysidens.com ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: www.etenders.gov.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8949974 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8949974 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602690 (2026-08-28)