Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Engineering Consultancy Services for Transport Projects with an estimated value less than โฌ10 million
Westmeath County Council
Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Engineering Consultancy Services for Transport Projects with an estimated value less than โฌ10 million for Westmeath County Council from 2026 - 2030. Established on an Initial Contract for the Cornamaddy to Coosan Link Road Project, Athlone
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-02
Who? What?- โข Civil engineering consultancy services โบ Civil engineering support services
- โข Civil engineering consultancy services โบ Transport systems consultancy services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Environmental engineering consultancy services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Structural engineering consultancy services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Midland
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Engineering Consultancy Services for Transport Projects with an estimated value less than โฌ10 million
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Civil engineering consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 10 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Midland ๐๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-02 17:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8950171
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with a single operator โ
Maximum number of participants: 5
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-02 17:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8950171
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-18 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Westmeath County Council
National registration number:
Postal address: county buildings
Postal code: N91 FH4N
Postal town: Mullingar
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@westmeathcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0449332000 ๐
URL: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8950171 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8950171 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602358 (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Engineering Consultancy Services for Transport Projects with an estimated value less than โฌ10 million
Short description:
Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Engineering Consultancy Services for Transport Projects with an estimated value less than โฌ10 million for Westmeath County Council from 2026 - 2030. Established on an Initial Contract for the Cornamaddy to Coosan Link Road Project, Athlone
Show more
Products/services: Civil engineering consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 10 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: Midland ๐๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-02 17:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8950171
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with a single operator โ
Maximum number of participants: 5
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-02 17:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8950171
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-18 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Westmeath County Council
National registration number:
032126W
Postal address: county buildings
Postal code: N91 FH4N
Postal town: Mullingar
Region: Midland ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@westmeathcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0449332000 ๐
URL: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.westmeathcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8950171 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8950171 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602358 (2026-08-28)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)