Mechanical Works to St. Marys JNS, Blessington, Co. Wicklow
St. Mary's Junior National School (Blessington)
EWS 2026 Mechanical upgrading works to St. Mary's Junior National School, Blessington, Co. Wicklow. The works entail the replacement of the existing space heating services and boilerhouse throughout the building. Refer to the drawings for further information on the works to be carried out.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-11
Who? What?- โข Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment โบ Installation services of mechanical equipment
- โข Mechanical installations โบ Mechanical engineering installation works
- โข Miscellaneous engineering services โบ Mechanical engineering services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Mechanical Works to St. Marys JNS, Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Short description:
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Mechanical installations ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 350 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Quantity: 1 piece
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Description
Town: Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-11 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-13 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8904877
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-13 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8904877
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-04 12:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Passenger road transport services
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Selection criterion: Average yearly manpower
List and brief description of rules and criteria: 1
Exclusion ground: Breaching obligation relating to payment of social security contributions
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: St. Mary's Junior National School (Blessington)
National registration number:
Department: St. Mary's Blessington
Postal code: W91 YNOP
Postal town: Blessington
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: principal@stmarysjuniorschool.ie ๐ง
Phone: 045865501 ๐
URL: https://stmarysjuniorschool.ie/ ๐
Information exchange endpoint (URL): https://stmarysjuniorschool.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://stmarysjuniorschool.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8904877 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8904877 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586904 (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Mechanical Works to St. Marys JNS, Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Short description:
EWS 2026 Mechanical upgrading works to St. Mary's Junior National School, Blessington, Co. Wicklow. The works entail the replacement of the existing space heating services and boilerhouse throughout the building. Refer to the drawings for further information on the works to be carried out.
Show more
Products/services: Mechanical installations ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 350 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Quantity: 1 piece
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 3 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Town: Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-11 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-13 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8904877
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-13 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8904877
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-04 12:00:00 ๐
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Passenger road transport services
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ CVD) โ
Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Conditions for participation
Selection criterion: Average yearly manpower
List and brief description of rules and criteria: 1
Exclusion ground: Breaching obligation relating to payment of social security contributions
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: St. Mary's Junior National School (Blessington)
National registration number:
https://stmarysjuniorschool.ie/
Department: St. Mary's Blessington
Postal code: W91 YNOP
Postal town: Blessington
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: principal@stmarysjuniorschool.ie ๐ง
Phone: 045865501 ๐
URL: https://stmarysjuniorschool.ie/ ๐
Information exchange endpoint (URL): https://stmarysjuniorschool.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://stmarysjuniorschool.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8904877 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8904877 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586904 (2026-08-24)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)