Kilglass National School

Kilglass National School

Proposed new wastewater treatment system and tertiary units to design: all necessary site works and services

Deadline

Deadline 2026-09-25

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-26 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-26)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Kilglass National School
Short description:
Proposed new wastewater treatment system and tertiary units to design: all necessary site works and services
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Waste-treatment plant construction work ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 120 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Aim of strategic procurement: Fulfilment of social objectives
Wastewater treatment system upgrade
Social objective promoted: Accessibility for all
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are not included with the following justification
Justification: N/a
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Duration: 1 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-25 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8909539
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-25 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8909539
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-24 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive โ€“ CVD) โœ…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kilglass National School
National registration number: 000000
Department: Kilglass National School
Postal address: Ballinasloe, Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Postal code: H53 PC94
Postal town: Ballinasloe, Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Region: West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Contact point: Vincent Glynn & Kayley Mannion
E-mail: kilglass@hotmail.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 087 461 7056 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://schooldays.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://schooldays.ie/school/s-n-na-coille-glaise-rollnumber-10863P ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8909539 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8909539 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-595153 (2026-08-26)