Invitation to Tender for a Research Study into Last Nightโ€™s Dinners

Bord Bia (Irish Food Board)

Bord Bia is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified research agency to undertake a study examining the evening meal occasion among consumers in 2026. The study was last conducted in 2019. Previously this study focused solely on Ireland, this research will, for the first time, seek to include coverage of consumers in England in addition to Ireland.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-06-11. The procurement was published on 2026-05-19.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-05-19 Contract notice
2026-08-14 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-05-19)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Invitation to Tender for a Research Study into Last Nightโ€™s Dinners
Short description:
Bord Bia is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified research agency to undertake a study examining the evening meal occasion among consumers in 2026. The study was last conducted in 2019. Previously this study focused solely on Ireland, this research will, for the first time, seek to include coverage of consumers in England in addition to Ireland.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Market research services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 83 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 8 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-11 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-11 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8183232
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 4 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-11 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8183232
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-02 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Bord Bia (Irish Food Board)
National registration number: None
Postal address: 140 Pembroke Road
Postal code: D04 NV34
Postal town: Ballsbridge, Dublin 4
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@bordbia.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01 6685155 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.bordbia.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.bordbia.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Defence
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8183232 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8183232 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 097-346808 (2026-05-19)
Contract award notice (2026-08-14)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 83 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 83 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 20%
Cost criterion (weighting): 20
Quality criterion (name): Quality @ 80%
Quality criterion (weighting): 80

Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456058
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-14 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 10
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 83 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000179284
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Opinions
National registration number: 654611
Postal address: 12 Pembroke Street Lower, Dublin 2
Postal code: D02 X540
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: david@opinions.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +35319019697 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Small
Source: OJS 2026/S 158-570340 (2026-08-14)