Framework Agreements for the design, fabrication, delivery and maintenance of bespoke multifunctional furniture, bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and Educational Replica Industrial Systems

Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board

Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board (KWETB) propose to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a Two Single Party Framework Agreements for the design, fabrication, delivery and maintenance of bespoke multi-functional furniture, bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and Educational Replica Industrial Systems: LOT 1: Design of Multi-functional Furniture Bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and education Replica Industrial Systems. LOT 2: Fabrication of Multi-functional Furniture Bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and educational Replica Industrial Systems.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-10-02

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-31 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Framework Agreements for the design, fabrication, delivery and maintenance of bespoke multifunctional furniture, bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and Educational Replica Industrial Systems
Short description:
Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board (KWETB) propose to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a Two Single Party Framework Agreements for the design, fabrication, delivery and maintenance of bespoke multi-functional furniture, bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and Educational Replica Industrial Systems: LOT 1: Design of Multi-functional Furniture Bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and education Replica Industrial Systems. LOT 2: Fabrication of Multi-functional Furniture Bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and educational Replica Industrial Systems.
Show more
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Teaching equipment ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 200 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โœ…
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โœ…

1๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 1
Title: Design of Multifunctional Furniture Bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and education Replica Industrial Systems.
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

2๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 2
Title: Fabrication of Multifunctional Furniture Bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and educational Replica Industrial Systems.
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-02 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8951969
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 9 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 2
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-02 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8951969
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-16 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board
National registration number: 20083465
Postal address: Chestnut House, Millennium Park, Naas, Co Kildare
Postal code: W91 FH6T
Postal town: Naas
Region: Mid-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@kwetb.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 45988000 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: http://www.opg.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: http://www.opg.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8951969 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8951969 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-603977 (2026-08-31)