Framework Agreement for Traffic and Transport Survey Resources for transport related projects funded by the National Transport Authority
National Transport Authority_1149
The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for certain transport related traffic surveys and vehicle occupancy services. The Authority also intends to award an initial contract for the Provision of Traffic Surveys and Vehicle Occupancy Surveys on the M50 Cordon in the form set out in Appendix 9 the M50 Cordon Scope of Services tender document. Any contracts for individual projects/requirements on foot of the Framework Agreement.Call Off Contracts shall be on the basis of the form of Call-Off Contract in the tender documents and shall be between the Authority or a Client, and the framework participant who has been selected for the Call-Off Contract in accordance with the Framework Rules. Applicants are directed to the call-off rules contained in the Framework Agreement tender document for further information in this regard. The list of service elements forming the services are indicative only, are not exhaustive and are subject to change. Following consideration of submissions, the Authority may at its discretion enter into Framework Agreements with a maximum of five (5) Tenderers, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The expected term of the Framework Agreement will be a period of four (4) years. The total value of purchases pursuant to the Framework Agreement may be up to a maximum of โฌ2,800,000 (exclusive of VAT) over the duration of the Framework Agreement. These figures are provided for indicative purposes only and there is no guaranteed expenditure under the Framework Agreement. The estimated spend of the M50 Cordon Contract is โฌ82,500 (exclusive of VAT).
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-02
Who? What?- โข Architectural and related services โบ Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- โข Traffic control services โบ Traffic monitoring services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Framework Agreement for Traffic and Transport Survey Resources for transport related projects funded by the National Transport Authority
Short description:
Products/services: Traffic monitoring services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 800 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Architectural, engineering and surveying services ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Main site or place of performance: throughout Ireland
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-02 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8950917
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with a single operator โ
Maximum number of participants: 5
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-02 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8950917
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-22 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: National Transport Authority_1149
National registration number:
0000
Postal address: Haymarket House Smithfield Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 CF98
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@nationaltransport.ie ๐ง
Phone: 018798300 ๐
URL: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.nationaltransport.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8950917 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8950917 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-602895 (2026-08-31)