Fire Remediation Works at Rowantree Court, Mullaghmonaghan, Monaghan
Oaklee Housing
The project involves the execution of fire remediation works to an existing 24-unit residential development located at Rowantree Court, Mullaghmonaghan, Monaghan, on behalf of the client, Oaklee Housing. The objective of the works is to address identified fire safety deficiencies in order to bring the building into compliance with current fire protection and life safety standards outlined in TGD Part B (Fire Safety) of the Building Regulations and other relevant codes such as IS 3218:2913 for fire alarm systems. The scope of the remediation works includes, but is not limited to: โข Installation of fire-stopping systems at service penetrations and wall/floor junctions. โข Replacement or upgrade of fire-rated doors, closers, and seals to comply with TGD-B. โข Retrofitting of cavity barriers at floor levels in external cavity. โข Fire alarm cable rerouting and improvements to service risers and shafts. โข Sealing of socket/switch boxes within fire-rated partitions. โข General improvement of compartmentation and passive fire protection measures. All works will be undertaken within a live residential environment, requiring a high level of coordination to minimise disruption to residents.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-09
Who?- โข Oaklee Housing
- โข Alarm system and antenna installation work โบ Fire-alarm system installation work
- โข Burglar and fire alarms โบ Fire-alarm systems
- โข Construction work โบ Building completion work
- โข Doors โบ Fire doors
- โข Fire-prevention installation works โบ Fireproofing work
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Fire Remediation Works at Rowantree Court, Mullaghmonaghan, Monaghan
Short description:
Products/services: Building installation work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 500 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 5 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-09 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-12 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8977673
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-12 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8977673
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-10-02 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Oaklee Housing
National registration number:
337270
Postal address: 132 James Street
Postal code: DO8PK25
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: caroline.casserly-farrar@oakleehousing.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353860679946 ๐
URL: https://www.oaklee.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.oaklee.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Housing and community amenities
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8977673 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8977673 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-612269 (2026-09-02)
- Construction work (>20 new procurements)