Evaluation of the NCSE Education and Therapy Service

National Council for Special Education

The NCSE is commissioning an evaluation of the ETS. The purpose of the evaluation is to assess the impact e of the Education Therapy Service (ETS) in its first two years of implementation in schools and the future vision for the ETS. The evaluation will examine the processes underpinning the development and phased rollout of the service, as well as the outcomes and overall impact arising from this service. This will include assessing impact on the child/younger person, parents/families, schools, NCSE staff, therapists, as well as inter-professional and inter-agency working relationships. The evaluation may be extended to include a third year.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-10-05

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-28 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Evaluation of the NCSE Education and Therapy Service
Short description:
The NCSE is commissioning an evaluation of the ETS. The purpose of the evaluation is to assess the impact e of the Education Therapy Service (ETS) in its first two years of implementation in schools and the future vision for the ETS. The evaluation will examine the processes underpinning the development and phased rollout of the service, as well as the outcomes and overall impact arising from this service. This will include assessing impact on the child/younger person, parents/families, schools, NCSE staff, therapists, as well as inter-professional and inter-agency working relationships. The evaluation may be extended to include a third year.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Social research services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 250 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Aim of strategic procurement: Fulfilment of social objectives
Research into the evaluation of the NCSE ETS
Social objective promoted: Accessibility for all
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are not included with the following justification
Justification:
Accessibility requirements have been considered. This procurement relates to the provision of professional evaluation and consultancy services rather than the purchase, development, or substantial modification of ICT systems, websites, software, digital services, or physical infrastructure. Accordingly, specific accessibility criteria are not considered applicable to the subject matter of the contract.
Show more
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Mid-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 36 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-05 10:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-05 10:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8948608
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 3 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-05 10:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8948608
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-28 10:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: National Council for Special Education
National registration number: na
Department: Research and Evaluation Unit
Postal address: 1-2 Mill Street
Postal code: C15 P2KC
Postal town: Trim
Region: Mid-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: caroline.mckeown@ncse.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01 6033200 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.ncse.ie ๐ŸŒ
Information exchange endpoint (URL): https://www.ncse.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.ncse.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8948608 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8948608 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-601469 (2026-08-28)