Engineer Led Design Team to deliver Stages 2 - 5 of Park Lane Enhancement Works

Roscommon County Council_424

Engineer Led Design Team to deliver Stages 2โ€“5 of the Park Lane Enhancement Works (Detailed Design, Tender Process, Construction Stage Services, Handover/Defects Period)

Deadline

Deadline 2026-09-21

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-08-24 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Engineer Led Design Team to deliver Stages 2 - 5 of Park Lane Enhancement Works
Short description:
Engineer Led Design Team to deliver Stages 2โ€“5 of the Park Lane Enhancement Works (Detailed Design, Tender Process, Construction Stage Services, Handover/Defects Period)
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Engineering design services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 70 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Urban planning and landscape architectural services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Design team will incorporate sustainable drainage, climateโ€‘resilient materials, lowโ€‘energy lighting, and universal accessibility principles in the detailed design for Park Lane
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Climate change adaptation
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 18 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-21 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-21 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8907606
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 120 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-21 16:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8907606
Electronic invoicing: Required
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-14 16:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Roscommon County Council_424
National registration number: 0001736H
Postal address: รras and Chontae, Roscommon Town
Postal code: F42 VR98
Postal town: Roscommon
Region: West ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@roscommoncoco.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 906637100 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.roscommoncoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.roscommoncoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8907606 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8907606 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586390 (2026-08-24)