Donegal County Council - Multi-Disciplinary Engineering and Other Specialist Technical Consultancy Services for Project Phases 5 to 7 for the Design and Implementation of the Aghilly Road Project
Donegal County Council_1193
Donegal County Council (the Employer and Sponsoring Agency) intends to appoint a multidisciplinary engineering consultant to progress the Aghilly Road Project through Housing Infrastructure Investment Fund (HIIF) Phases 5, 6 and 7: Detailed Design and Procurement; Construction and Implementation; and Close-out and Review. The appointment shall be under the applicable Standard Conditions of Engagement for Consultancy Services (Technical), as identified in the procurement documents. The Consultant shall provide all professional services reasonably necessary to deliver the defined scope, including design, PSDP, procurement support, Employerโs Representative services, construction supervision, cost/risk management, contract administration and project close-out. The Consultant shall support the Employer in satisfying HIIF phase approvals and Infrastructure Guidelines approval gates.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-30
Who? What?- โข Construction-related services โบ Construction consultancy services
- โข Consultative engineering and construction services โบ Civil engineering consultancy services
- โข Production management consultancy services โบ Design consultancy services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ Border
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Donegal County Council - Multi-Disciplinary Engineering and Other Specialist Technical Consultancy Services for Project Phases 5 to 7 for the Design and Implementation of the Aghilly Road Project
Short description:
Products/services: Design consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 220 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Border ๐๏ธ
Duration: 34 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-30 16:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-30 16:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8921801
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-30 16:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8921801
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-21 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Donegal County Council_1193
National registration number:
8F28103W
Postal address: County House
Postal code: F93 Y622
Postal town: Lifford
Region: Border ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@donegalcoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 749153900 ๐
URL: https://www.donegalcoco.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.donegalcoco.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8921801 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8921801 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-594368 (2026-08-26)