Call for Tender for the provision of Hot Meals under the School Meals Scheme to Crossmolina National School - 20125i
Crossmolina National School
The Board of Management of Crossmolina National School - 20125I is seeking proposals for the provision of Hot Meals under the School Meals Scheme through the Department of Social Protection (DSP) and is dependent on the level of DSP funding approved for each academic year. The School intends to facilitate the availability of this service each day of the school year for 230 students. The school calendar will be furnished to the Successful Tenderer at the start of each academic year.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-06-17. The procurement was published on 2026-05-26.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions โบ School-meal services
- โข Prepared meals โบ School meals
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ West
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-26 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-31 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-05-26)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Call for Tender for the provision of Hot Meals under the School Meals Scheme to Crossmolina National School - 20125i
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: School-meal services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 401 856 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: School meals ๐ฆ
Postal address: Chapel Street,
Postcode: F26T224
Town: Crossmolina
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 36 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-17 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-17 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8242706
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-17 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8242706
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-10 15:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Crossmolina National School
National registration number:
Postal code: F26T224
Postal town: Crossmolina
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: cnsprincipal16@yahoo.com ๐ง
Phone: 09631768 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.crossmolinans.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8242706 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8242706 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 100-360242 (2026-05-26)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Call for Tender for the provision of Hot Meals under the School Meals Scheme to Crossmolina National School - 20125i
Short description:
The Board of Management of Crossmolina National School - 20125I is seeking proposals for the provision of Hot Meals under the School Meals Scheme through the Department of Social Protection (DSP) and is dependent on the level of DSP funding approved for each academic year. The School intends to facilitate the availability of this service each day of the school year for 230 students. The school calendar will be furnished to the Successful Tenderer at the start of each academic year.
Show more
Products/services: School-meal services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 401 856 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: School meals ๐ฆ
Postal address: Chapel Street,
Postcode: F26T224
Town: Crossmolina
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: West ๐๏ธ
Duration: 36 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-06-17 15:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-06-17 15:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8242706
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-06-17 15:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8242706
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-06-10 15:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Crossmolina National School
National registration number:
20125i
Postal code: F26T224
Postal town: Crossmolina
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: cnsprincipal16@yahoo.com ๐ง
Phone: 09631768 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.crossmolinans.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8242706 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8242706 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 100-360242 (2026-05-26)
Contract award notice (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 401 856 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 401 856 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Place of performance:
Postal address: Crossmolina National School
Chapel Street
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-15 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 401 856 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Crossmolina National School
National registration number:
Postal address: Kilroe, Killala, Co. Mayo
Postal code: F26 HN62
Postal town: Killala
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@martinashomemadefoods.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0892351955 ๐
The winner is listed on a regulated market โ
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
National registration number:
Department: 20125I
Contact point: Crossmolina
E-mail: info@crossmolinans.ie ๐ง
Address of the buyer profile: www.crossmolinans.ie ๐
Complementary information
Review body
Contact point: Organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-602819 (2026-08-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 401 856 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 401 856 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Place of performance:
Extra-Regio NUTS 3
๐๏ธ
West
๐๏ธ
Extra-Regio NUTS 3
๐๏ธ
West
๐๏ธ
Chapel Street
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
457144
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-15 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 401 856 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Tender identifier:
000180922
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Crossmolina National School
National registration number:
72445
Postal address: Kilroe, Killala, Co. Mayo
Postal code: F26 HN62
Postal town: Killala
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@martinashomemadefoods.ie ๐ง
Phone: 0892351955 ๐
The winner is listed on a regulated market โ
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
National registration number:
ORG-0002
Department: 20125I
Contact point: Crossmolina
E-mail: info@crossmolinans.ie ๐ง
Address of the buyer profile: www.crossmolinans.ie ๐
Complementary information
Review body
Contact point: Organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-602819 (2026-08-31)
New procurements in related categories ๐