Ballinasloe R446 Bridge Street Junction to Harris Road Junction Active Travel Scheme
Galway County Council
The works involve the provision of approx. 1.4km of a Active Travel infrastructure in Ballinasloe along R446 between Bridge Street Junction and Harris Road Junction. The works will be generally within the existing road boundary and will include provision of new cycle facilities, new and improved footpaths, road crossings and bus stops. The works shall include earthworks, pavements, fencing, drainage, road linings and marking, public lighting, utilities, accommodation works and traffic management.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-25
Who? What?- โข Construction work for highways, roads โบ Paths and other metalled surfaces โบ Cycle path construction work
- โข Construction work for highways, roads โบ Paths and other metalled surfaces โบ Footpath construction work
- โข Construction work for highways, roads โบ Road construction works
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Northern and Western โบ West
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Ballinasloe R446 Bridge Street Junction to Harris Road Junction Active Travel Scheme
Short description:
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services:
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 18 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-25 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8947018
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-25 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8947018
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-17 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Galway County Council
National registration number:
Postal address: รras an Chontae
Postal code: H91 H6KX
Postal town: Galway
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@galwaycoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 (0)91 509000 ๐
URL: https://www.galway.ie/en/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.galway.ie/en/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8947018 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8947018 ๐
EU funds programme: Just Transition Fund (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-599799 (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Ballinasloe R446 Bridge Street Junction to Harris Road Junction Active Travel Scheme
Short description:
The works involve the provision of approx. 1.4km of a Active Travel infrastructure in Ballinasloe along R446 between Bridge Street Junction and Harris Road Junction. The works will be generally within the existing road boundary and will include provision of new cycle facilities, new and improved footpaths, road crossings and bus stops. The works shall include earthworks, pavements, fencing, drainage, road linings and marking, public lighting, utilities, accommodation works and traffic management.
Show more
Products/services: Construction work ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 18 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-25 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-25 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8947018
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-25 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8947018
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-17 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Galway County Council
National registration number:
GCO/23/0020
Postal address: รras an Chontae
Postal code: H91 H6KX
Postal town: Galway
Region: West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@galwaycoco.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 (0)91 509000 ๐
URL: https://www.galway.ie/en/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.galway.ie/en/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8947018 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8947018 ๐
EU funds programme: Just Transition Fund (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-599799 (2026-08-28)
New procurements in related categories ๐