An Area Monitoring System Service
Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM) is issuing this tender competition to enter into a contract with a vendor to supply an Area Monitoring System (AMS) Service within DAFM which has the capacity to deliver the obligations of Article 70 of Regulation 2021/2116 which requires the continued delivery of an AMS service. Article 65 of 2021/2116 defines an area monitoring system as a procedure of regular and systematic observation, tracking and assessment of agricultural activities and practices on agricultural areas by Copernicus Sentinels satellite data or other data of at least equivalent value. It is the intent of this tender competition to solicit proposals from all interested vendors possessing expertise to provide an AMS solution to accommodate the needs of the Area Monitoring and Land Systems Division, within the guidelines established in the tender documents.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-09-30
Who? What?- โข Data-processing services โบ Data analysis services
- โข Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services โบ Drawing and imaging software development services โบ Mapping software development services
- โข Geological prospecting apparatus โบ Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- โข Map-making services โบ Aerial mapping services
- โข Map-making services โบ Digital mapping services
- โข Mapping software package โบ Digital mapping system
- โข Project management consultancy services โบ System quality assurance planning services
- โข Systems and technical consultancy services โบ System quality assurance assessment and review services
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | Contract notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: An Area Monitoring System Service
Short description:
Products/services: Digital mapping services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 8 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services:
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-09-30 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-09-30 17:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8919840
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 120 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-09-30 17:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8919840
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-20 17:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
National registration number:
IE4773186Q
Postal address: Agriculture House Kildare Street
Postal code: D02 WK12
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: procurement@agriculture.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: +35316072000 ๐
URL: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8919840 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8919840 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-595832 (2026-08-26)
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (>20 new procurements)