Air Traffic Controller (ATC) chairs
The Irish Air Navigation Service
AirNav Ireland requires the supply of ergonomic Air Traffic Controller (ATC) chairs for use within operational control room across its sites. These chairs will be used by Air Traffic Controller in safety-critical environments that operate on a contains 24 hours a day, 7 days a week basis.
DeadlineDeadline 2026-10-09
Who? What?- โข Seats โบ Swivel seats
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Contract notice |
Contract notice (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Air Traffic Controller (ATC) chairs
Short description:
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-09 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-12 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8958876
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-12 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8958876
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-10-02 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: The Irish Air Navigation Service
National registration number:
Postal address: The Times Building, 11-12 D'Olier Street
Postal code: D02 T449
Postal town: Dublin 2
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: patrick.d.mcgrath@airnav.ie ๐ง
Phone: 3531 6031486 ๐
URL: www.airnav.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.airnav.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8958876 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8958876 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-604422 (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Air Traffic Controller (ATC) chairs
Short description:
AirNav Ireland requires the supply of ergonomic Air Traffic Controller (ATC) chairs for use within operational control room across its sites. These chairs will be used by Air Traffic Controller in safety-critical environments that operate on a contains 24 hours a day, 7 days a week basis.
Show more
Products/services: Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-09 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-12 00:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8958876
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-12 00:00:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8958876
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-10-02 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: The Irish Air Navigation Service
National registration number:
734291
Postal address: The Times Building, 11-12 D'Olier Street
Postal code: D02 T449
Postal town: Dublin 2
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: patrick.d.mcgrath@airnav.ie ๐ง
Phone: 3531 6031486 ๐
URL: www.airnav.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: www.airnav.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8958876 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8958876 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-604422 (2026-09-01)
New procurements in related categories ๐