24P012 RTÉ Satellite News Gathering Vehicle Framework

Raidio Teilifis Eireann ( RTÉ )

Raidió Teilifís Éireann (“RTÉ”) intends to award a contract for the provision of a satellite news gathering vehicle. The successful tenderer will be appointed to a single party framework for future supplies of such vehicles.

Deadline

Deadline 2026-10-02

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-09-02 Contract notice
Contract notice (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: 24P012 RTÉ Satellite News Gathering Vehicle Framework
Short description:
Raidió Teilifís Éireann (“RTÉ”) intends to award a contract for the provision of a satellite news gathering vehicle. The successful tenderer will be appointed to a single party framework for future supplies of such vehicles.
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 📦
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR 💰
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
Place of performance: Dublin 🏙️
Duration: 60 months
Duration
Start date: 2026-10-27 📅
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-10-02 13:00:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-10-02 13:30:00 📅
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8979094
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English 🗣️
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators
Description
In the case of framework agreements, provide justification for any duration exceeding 4 years: Required for reasons of the business
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Maximum number of participants: 1
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-10-02 13:30:00 📅
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8979094
Electronic invoicing: Required
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-09-16 13:00:00 📅
The CVD legal basis to establish which category of procurement procedure applies: Vehicle purchase, lease or rent
The procurement falls within the scope of the European Parliament and Council 2009/33/EC (Clean Vehicles Directive – CVD)

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Raidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ )
National registration number: IE8T50578M
Postal address: Donnybrook
Postal code: Dublin 4
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: purchasingdl@rte.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 2083111 📞
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.rte.ie/ 🌏
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Social protection
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=8979094 🌏
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=8979094 🌏
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin 🏙️
Country: Ireland 🇮🇪
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie 📧
Phone: +353 1 8886000 📞
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 171-610541 (2026-09-02)