Tender for the provision of Dental Laboratory Services/Prostheses
Dublin Dental Hospital Board
The DDUH invites tenders for the manufacture and supply of dental prosthesis and appliances as required on a draw down basis to support in house dental production laboratory activity. The following table summarises the annual outsourced production in 2023 and 2024 for selected product lines.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-04-06. The procurement was published on 2026-03-03.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What?- โข Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices โบ Prosthodontic and relining products
- โข Health services โบ Dental practice and related services
- โข Miscellaneous health services โบ Services provided by medical laboratories
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Contract notice |
| 2026-09-02 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2026-03-03)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Tender for the provision of Dental Laboratory Services/Prostheses
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Dental practice and related services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Postal address: Dublin Dental University Hospital Lincoln Place D02 F859
Postcode: D02 F859
Town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-04-06 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-04-06 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7636258
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-04-06 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7636258
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-03-20 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Dublin Dental Hospital Board
National registration number:
Postal address: Dublin Dental University Hospital, Lincoln Place
Postal code: D02 F859
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: john.lambe@dental.tcd.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 612 7200 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.dentalhospital.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7636258 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7636258 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 044-151031 (2026-03-03)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Tender for the provision of Dental Laboratory Services/Prostheses
Short description:
The DDUH invites tenders for the manufacture and supply of dental prosthesis and appliances as required on a draw down basis to support in house dental production laboratory activity. The following table summarises the annual outsourced production in 2023 and 2024 for selected product lines.
Show more
Products/services: Dental practice and related services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Postal address: Dublin Dental University Hospital Lincoln Place D02 F859
Postcode: D02 F859
Town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 48 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-04-06 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-04-06 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7636258
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-04-06 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7636258
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-03-20 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Dublin Dental Hospital Board
National registration number:
20003890
Postal address: Dublin Dental University Hospital, Lincoln Place
Postal code: D02 F859
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: john.lambe@dental.tcd.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 612 7200 ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.dentalhospital.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Health
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7636258 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7636258 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 044-151031 (2026-03-03)
Contract award notice (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 2 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Price โ
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: blank
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-23 ๐
Title: Dental Laboratory Services/Prostheses
Address of the contract: https://www.dentalhospital.ie/ ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 2 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Southern Cross Dental Laboratory Ltd
National registration number:
Postal address: The Black Church, St Mary's Place,
Postal code: D07 P4AX
Postal town: Dublin 7
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: wwhite@scdlab.co.uk ๐ง
Phone: +353 42 934 3043 ๐
URL: www.scdlab.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 3531612 7246 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-606281 (2026-09-02)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 2 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Price โ
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria: blank
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
449572
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-23 ๐
Title: Dental Laboratory Services/Prostheses
Address of the contract: https://www.dentalhospital.ie/ ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 2 000 000 EUR ๐ฐ
The tender was ranked
Tender identifier:
000166392
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Southern Cross Dental Laboratory Ltd
National registration number:
636616
Postal address: The Black Church, St Mary's Place,
Postal code: D07 P4AX
Postal town: Dublin 7
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: wwhite@scdlab.co.uk ๐ง
Phone: +353 42 934 3043 ๐
URL: www.scdlab.ie ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 3531612 7246 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-606281 (2026-09-02)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Health and social work services (14 new procurements)