Provision of Marine Surveys for Biological Data Collection within the South Coast Designated Maritime Area Plan

Department of Climate Energy and the Environment

The Minister for the Climate, Energy and the Environment (DCEE) invites interested parties to submit responses to this request for tender for a desktop study for best practice methodology for characterising the migratory patterns of for birds (waterbirds and seabirds, passerine birds), digital aerial surveys for birds and marine mammals, benthic habitat survey over the SC-DMAP area and environs as specified within each lot. The SC-DMAP is situated off the coast of County Cork, Waterford and Wexford. As part of a new plan-led regime, the offshore wind Phase Two policy approved by Government in March 2023 requires that all future offshore renewable energy developments in Ireland will take place within Designated Maritime Area Plans (DMAPs), which will be established according to provisions in the Maritime Area Planning Act, 2021. Specifically, all future developments will take place at specific sites within DMAPs that have been identified for this purpose by Government. In October 2024, the Minister for the Environment, Climate and Communications made the South Coast Designated Maritime Area Plan for Offshore Renewable Energy (SC DMAP), following the approval of both Houses of the Oireachtas. The first offshore wind project with a capacity of approximately 900MW will take place in Tonn Nua and will aim for deployment by 2030.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-04-20. The procurement was published on 2026-03-18.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-03-18 Contract notice
2026-08-26 Contract award notice
2026-08-28 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-03-18)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Provision of Marine Surveys for Biological Data Collection within the South Coast Designated Maritime Area Plan
Reference number: 0000
Short description:
The Minister for the Climate, Energy and the Environment (DCEE) invites interested parties to submit responses to this request for tender for a desktop study for best practice methodology for characterising the migratory patterns of for birds (waterbirds and seabirds, passerine birds), digital aerial surveys for birds and marine mammals, benthic habitat survey over the SC-DMAP area and environs as specified within each lot. The SC-DMAP is situated off the coast of County Cork, Waterford and Wexford. As part of a new plan-led regime, the offshore wind Phase Two policy approved by Government in March 2023 requires that all future offshore renewable energy developments in Ireland will take place within Designated Maritime Area Plans (DMAPs), which will be established according to provisions in the Maritime Area Planning Act, 2021. Specifically, all future developments will take place at specific sites within DMAPs that have been identified for this purpose by Government. In October 2024, the Minister for the Environment, Climate and Communications made the South Coast Designated Maritime Area Plan for Offshore Renewable Energy (SC DMAP), following the approval of both Houses of the Oireachtas. The first offshore wind project with a capacity of approximately 900MW will take place in Tonn Nua and will aim for deployment by 2030.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Offshore services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 850 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โœ…
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 3
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โœ…

1๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 1
Title: Desktop Study for best practice methodology for characterising the migratory patterns of birds (waterbirds and seabirds, passerine birds) over the SC-DMAP area and environs
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Reduction of survey vessel usage
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Other
Green Procurement Criteria: EU Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 3 years
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

2๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 2
Title: Digital Aerial Surveys for bird, marine mammal and other megafauna data collection
Reduction in survey vessel usage
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002

3๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: 3
Title: Benthic Surveys
reduction in survey vessel usage
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0003
Description
Town: Dublin

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-04-20 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-04-20 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7730376
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 90 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-04-20 17:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7730376
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-04-13 17:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Climate Energy and the Environment
National registration number: 4002073W
Postal address: Tom Johnson House, Haddington Road
Postal code: D04K7X4
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: susan.fleming@decc.gov.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01 678 2000 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: http://www.decc.gov.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: http://www.decc.gov.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7730376 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7730376 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2026/S 056-193782 (2026-03-18)
Contract award notice (2026-08-26)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 850 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 2410304.62 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 37.5%
Quality criterion (name): Quality @62.5%
Cost criterion (name): Cost @37.5%

Award of contract

1๏ธโƒฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456920
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-25 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 7
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 1229798.5 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000170203
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: APEM Limited
National registration number: n/a
Department: D
Postal code: D04K7X4
Postal town: Dublin
Country: United Kingdom ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
E-mail: tenders@apemltd.co.uk ๐Ÿ“ง
Size of the economic operator: Large

2๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 1 133 400 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000170174
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0002
Name and address of the contractor
Name: ECOS Estudios Ambientales y Oceanografรญa SL
Postal address: Paseo San Antonio, 113
Postal code: 35012
Postal town: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Spain ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ
E-mail: pbravo@ecosgroup.es ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +34 621 151 660 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://ecosgroup.es/ ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Small

3๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0003
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 7
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 47106.12 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000170175
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0003
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Ocean Ecology Limited
National registration number: 08961638
Postal address: 5th Floor Vivo Building, 30 Stamford Street
Postal code: SE19LQ
Postal town: London
E-mail: dominic.waller@dnv.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01452 740697 ๐Ÿ“ž

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
: +353 16782000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.ogp.gov.ie ๐ŸŒ
Source: OJS 2026/S 166-596280 (2026-08-26)
Contract award notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 2410304.62 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ

Award of contract
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 1229798.5 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
1 133 400 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
47106.12 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
E-mail: susan.fleming@dcee.gov.ie ๐Ÿ“ง

Changes
Other additional information
Correction of an administrative error in publication of original contract award notice
Main reason for change: Modifications that are not substantial.
New value
Text:
Correct value of contract under Lot 1 is โ‚ฌ47,106.12
Correct value of contract under lot 3 is โ‚ฌ1,229,798.50
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-600453 (2026-08-28)