Construct Shed at Kingscourt Enterprise Centre

Kingscourt Community Development

To construct a Shed and all associated siteworks at Kingscourt Enterprise Centre, Lisanisky, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-02-19. The procurement was published on 2026-01-20.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Agder og Sรธr-ร˜stlandet โ€บ Agder
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2026-01-20 Contract notice
2026-08-20 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2026-01-20)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Construct Shed at Kingscourt Enterprise Centre
Short description:
To construct a Shed and all associated siteworks at Kingscourt Enterprise Centre, Lisanisky, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Construction work for industrial buildings ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 100 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Aim of strategic procurement: Fulfilment of social objectives
1
Social objective promoted: Employment opportunities for the long-term unemployed, disadvantaged and/or for persons with disabilities
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Duration: 6 months
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-02-19 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-02-19 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7351137
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 3 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-02-19 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7351137
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-02-06 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Kingscourt Community Development
National registration number: 270054
Department: Kingscourt Community Development
Postal address: Lower Main Street, Kingscourt, Cavan
Postal code: A82 N8K5
Postal town: Kingscourt
Region: Agder ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Contact point: 1
E-mail: kingscourtcommunitydev@gmail.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 00353429667421 ๐Ÿ“ž
Address of the buyer profile: https://thisiscavan.ie/venue/kingscourt-community-centre ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7351137 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7351137 ๐ŸŒ
EU funds programme: European Peace Facility (2021/2027)
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Source: OJS 2026/S 014-044270 (2026-01-20)
Contract award notice (2026-08-20)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 100 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 138 599 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Name of EU-financed project or programme: European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) (2021/2027)
Identifier of EU funds: Peace Plus
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the European Economic Area
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456562
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-06-30 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 5
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 138 599 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
The tender was ranked
Rank in the list of winners: 100
Tender identifier: 000191901
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Niall Smith Architects Ltd
National registration number: 437635
Postal address: Hall Street
Postal code: A82 K8A0
Postal town: Cavan
Region: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: info@niallsmitharchitects.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 00353429693700 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: www.niallsmitharchitects.ie ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Micro
Tender identifier: 000191902
000191903
000191904
000191905

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 0035429667421 ๐Ÿ“ž
Address of the buyer profile: www.etenders.gov.ie ๐ŸŒ
Source: OJS 2026/S 162-581206 (2026-08-20)